Post Reply

How do I go back to stock??

28th July 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #1  
85gallon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BFE
Thanks Meter: 678
 
2,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
LOL.


I am S-off and rooted running stock rom.

How do I do a factory reset?

I would like to just reload the stock rom but the option is not there in TWRP. When I go into settings and click reset, it reboots to TWRP and I cannot find factory reset.

I would like to leave S-off, TWRP, and root if possible.

Why am I not seeing it?
28th July 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #2  
jake.99x3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 62
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Ok I'll give you the thread link give me a second.

---------- Post added at 07:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:07 PM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2727831
The Following User Says Thank You to jake.99x3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th July 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #3  
silver04v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 85gallon

LOL.


I am S-off and rooted running stock rom.

How do I do a factory reset?

I would like to just reload the stock rom but the option is not there in TWRP. When I go into settings and click reset, it reboots to TWRP and I cannot find factory reset.

I would like to leave S-off, TWRP, and root if possible.

Why am I not seeing it?

What are you trying to do? Just a data wipe?
28th July 2014, 03:44 AM   |  #4  
85gallon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BFE
Thanks Meter: 678
 
2,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Thanks for the nudge jake.

Quote:
Originally Posted by silver04v

What are you trying to do? Just a data wipe?

Go back to stock android that came with the M8.

Jake hooked me up though.
28th July 2014, 04:26 AM   |  #5  
silver04v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 85gallon

Thanks for the nudge jake.



Go back to stock android that came with the M8.

Jake hooked me up though.

Ok, guess I was confused cause you said you were running the stock rom.
28th July 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #6  
85gallon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BFE
Thanks Meter: 678
 
2,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silver04v

Ok, guess I was confused cause you said you were running the stock rom.

I was running stock. Was wanting to go back to fresh install.

Sent from my QMV7A using XDA Free mobile app
28th July 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #7  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 902
 
2,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 85gallon

I was running stock. Was wanting to go back to fresh install.

Sent from my QMV7A using XDA Free mobile app

If you run the RUU you will have to flash TWRP again.
Next time around, take a nandroid of your stock system before you change anything. That way it takes you 5 minutes for a clean slate.
The Following User Says Thank You to berndblb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #8  
jake.99x3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 62
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Did it work out for you?? And definitely take a nandroid

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes