Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,901 Members 41,497 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to connect phone to receiver?

Tip us?
 
nty123
Old
#1  
nty123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 107
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] How to connect phone to receiver?

Hey everybody, my friend recently gave me his old yamaha receiver. the model is RX-V2095. I got the speakers to work but it only works when the effect [on] mode on the receiver is turned on. Problem is it sounds extremely bad and i would like to adjust my own bass and treble settings. im using a rca female cable and connecting a 3.5mm jack from my phone to the end of the rca cables which are connected to my receiver.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140717_221010.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	256.3 KB
ID:	2857445   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140717_221021.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	256.7 KB
ID:	2857446   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140717_222418.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	276.6 KB
ID:	2857447  
DROID X----HTC REZOUND----DROID RAZR----HTC ONE



HTC ONE: UNLOCKED-S-OFF
HBOOT-1.56.0000(UNLOCKED)
RECOVERY:TWRP 2.7.0.1
ROM:tiKtaK GPE 4.4.2
KERNEL:Elite Lunar Kernel
 
synisterwolf
Old
#2  
synisterwolf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,184
Posts: 6,397
Join Date: Sep 2010
this will be very hard to help over the internet but i will give it a try.

Here is the user manual for the device:
http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset...m&asset_id=856

You have the correct output set as CD. But i noticed on the front for line out record it shows CD. I would rotate that knob so its pointing up (remote select)

i noticed that you are using channel A and B. Do you have 2 sets of speakers plugged in? If not, i would suggest turning off one channel A or B which ever is not in use. (older receivers might split power between the channels when both are set to on)

you will also need to take it out of "surround mode" and put it on stereo mode. this will remove most effects and you should be able to control EQ with the knobs in front.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Internet
You learn something new everyday. Unless you have a brain injury, then it's all pretty much yelling and coloring.
Congratulations on being the kind of person who corrects the grammar of others, unsolicited. You're the Microsoft Word Paperclip.
 
nty123
Old
#3  
nty123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 107
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by synisterwolf View Post
this will be very hard to help over the internet but i will give it a try.

Here is the user manual for the device:
http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset...m&asset_id=856

You have the correct output set as CD. But i noticed on the front for line out record it shows CD. I would rotate that knob so its pointing up (remote select)

i noticed that you are using channel A and B. Do you have 2 sets of speakers plugged in? If not, i would suggest turning off one channel A or B which ever is not in use. (older receivers might split power between the channels when both are set to on)

you will also need to take it out of "surround mode" and put it on stereo mode. this will remove most effects and you should be able to control EQ with the knobs in front.
Thanks you, i figured most of it out but i don't have the remote to change those settings and set the speakers to small to allow my subwoofer to play. Does best buy have anything that will work with this as a remote?
DROID X----HTC REZOUND----DROID RAZR----HTC ONE



HTC ONE: UNLOCKED-S-OFF
HBOOT-1.56.0000(UNLOCKED)
RECOVERY:TWRP 2.7.0.1
ROM:tiKtaK GPE 4.4.2
KERNEL:Elite Lunar Kernel
 
synisterwolf
Old
#4  
synisterwolf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,184
Posts: 6,397
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nty123 View Post
Thanks you, i figured most of it out but i don't have the remote to change those settings and set the speakers to small to allow my subwoofer to play. Does best buy have anything that will work with this as a remote?
Your phone has an IR blaster and there are some apps in market that could do it.

I have a Logitech harmony 650 remote that controls my sony receiver. you could check their website out and see if itll work for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Internet
You learn something new everyday. Unless you have a brain injury, then it's all pretty much yelling and coloring.
Congratulations on being the kind of person who corrects the grammar of others, unsolicited. You're the Microsoft Word Paperclip.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes