Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 39,781 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Inconsistent signal versus data

Tip us?
 
AznInertia
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 516
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Inconsistent signal versus data

Here is the issue I am having:

The area I live in is in a 4G area (Southern California) pretty much everywhere. Periodically when I go somewhere (maybe indoors) I might notice that I have 4G with one bar but can still connect to data/internet with no issues but other areas where I might have 4G with one bar I'm not able to connect or have any data at all. Also, there might be occasions where I have 3G coverage and I can use data fine but last time I went to Vegas there was an area with no 4G coverage but strong 3G coverage (4bars) but I had no data whatsoever. Why is there an inconsistency with the readout of signal versus the ability to connect to data or not?

FYI
- Using NuSense running 4.4.2 using newest Kangaroo Kernel
- Clean flash always!
- I have a new SIM card
- I have the newest firmware/radios
- I also done a stock RUU restore (I had issues with other ROMs with no data)
 
BABABANG
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznInertia View Post
Here is the issue I am having:

The area I live in is in a 4G area (Southern California) pretty much everywhere. Periodically when I go somewhere (maybe indoors) I might notice that I have 4G with one bar but can still connect to data/internet with no issues but other areas where I might have 4G with one bar I'm not able to connect or have any data at all. Also, there might be occasions where I have 3G coverage and I can use data fine but last time I went to Vegas there was an area with no 4G coverage but strong 3G coverage (4bars) but I had no data whatsoever. Why is there an inconsistency with the readout of signal versus the ability to connect to data or not?

FYI
- Using NuSense running 4.4.2 using newest Kangaroo Kernel
- Clean flash always!
- I have a new SIM card
- I have the newest firmware/radios
- I also done a stock RUU restore (I had issues with other ROMs with no data)
I had the same issue and couldn't figure out what was wrong with it. Ended up getting a free phone replacement from Verizon and my problems were solved. Crossing my fingers that it stays that way.

I can't help but think it happened when I flashed something incorrectly, since it worked fine when I was stock. Anyway, I understand what you're going through. Try talking to Verizon and telling them your problem (and also that you are using a new sim) and they will most likely offer you a free replacement.
 
AznInertia
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 516
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BABABANG View Post
I had the same issue and couldn't figure out what was wrong with it. Ended up getting a free phone replacement from Verizon and my problems were solved. Crossing my fingers that it stays that way.

I can't help but think it happened when I flashed something incorrectly, since it worked fine when I was stock. Anyway, I understand what you're going through. Try talking to Verizon and telling them your problem (and also that you are using a new sim) and they will most likely offer you a free replacement.
I doubt Verizon will give me a replacement given that I am out of the warranty period. My only luck is to claim the additional one year warranty from American Express and perhaps buy another phone if I can't get it fixed...
 
Uzephi
Old
#4  
Uzephi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,209
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Phoenix

 
DONATE TO ME
If it is your baseband partition being screwy, an ruu by itself might not fix the issue. After ruu run factory reset option from bootloader. This method has been known to fix a plethora of HTC radio issues. If that doesn't work, then it sounds like the radio is borked.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using XDA Free mobile app
 
ccarr313
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 203
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Elyria

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznInertia View Post
I doubt Verizon will give me a replacement given that I am out of the warranty period. My only luck is to claim the additional one year warranty from American Express and perhaps buy another phone if I can't get it fixed...
Uz called it. Flash an RUU from oem ruu mode, then use the factory reset option in the stock recovery, then turn on all your GPS functions and what not before flashing a custom rom.....also make sure after doing the RUU that you update your firmware / radio to newest version, either by letting it OTA to 4.4.2 / sense 6 or flashing firmware files before loading a rom.

From what I have seen - this will fix almost every intermittent problem that comes up in the HTC firmware / partitions.
VZW HTC One
1.57 HBoot/Radio 1.13.41.0421
Philz CWM 6
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes