Post Reply

Bypass secure lock screen when connected to wifi?

OP tu3218

1st September 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
2,565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Anyone know of a good way to do this? Basically I only want knock code on when I'm not connected to my home wifi or in car bluetooth. I've seen an called Skip Lock but reviews aren't that great.
1st September 2014, 01:42 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Use Tasker, you can program it to do everything
1st September 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #3  
allan1313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
I used delayed lock from the play store. I use it for known WiFi abd trusted Bluetooth. Works awesome.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...yedlock2.trial
Sent from my SM-P600 using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
2,565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan1313

I used delayed lock from the play store. I use it for known WiFi abd trusted Bluetooth. Works awesome.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...yedlock2.trial
Sent from my SM-P600 using Tapatalk

That looks awesome! However, it seems I can't use knock code with it which is what I was hoping to use.

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Free mobile app
1st September 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #5  
allan1313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by tu3218

That looks awesome! However, it seems I can't use knock code with it which is what I was hoping to use.

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Free mobile app

Oh I see. I think you can only use pin or pattern with it. I don't know of one that can use lock code.

Sent from my SM-P600 using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
2,565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I'm using Automateit. Works perfect and I can use knock code.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank