Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to mount system as R/W?

OP nrkid9

29th July 2014, 05:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
How can I mount my system to be R/W so that I can modify the files inside? I am trying to apply the hotspot mod so that I can use hotspot freely (I am still on the unlimited plan). Also looking to apply adaway, which I cannot without system R/W

I have tried apps in the play store and unlocking it through adb shell, maybe I'm just not trying the right options?
29th July 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #2  
bunchies's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Land of Ooo
Thanks Meter: 1,350
 
1,760 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrkid9

How can I mount my system to be R/W so that I can modify the files inside? I am trying to apply the hotspot mod so that I can use hotspot freely (I am still on the unlimited plan). Also looking to apply adaway, which I cannot without system R/W

I have tried apps in the play store and unlocking it through adb shell, maybe I'm just not trying the right options?

Root your phone
use a file manager like es file manager and put it in root mode

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
29th July 2014, 06:21 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunchies

Root your phone
use a file manager like es file manager and put it in root mode

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Strange, I thought root mode in ES was removed. Found it again though, thanks.
29th July 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #4  
Mistertac's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,273
 
4,297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrkid9

Strange, I thought root mode in ES was removed. Found it again though, thanks.

After you enable it in ES you have to click on the Root Explorer words then your option to mount R/W will pop up...

- Sent From My G3
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes