FORUMS

SuperSU Beta Updates With Minor Fix For Galaxy S6

ChainFire’s root permissions app SuperSU has updated to v.2.49 to fix audits on … more

LG G4 Day Event Coverage: Specs, Features, Design & More!

LG has been teasing us with a countdown for a while now, and today it reached … more

Xposed Modules to Modify Email – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Even though we have Dropbox and other ways to share files, people still want … more

Google Teaches You to Use Wear Gestures

Now that the Watch Urbane is out with the latest firmware, we have new information regarding the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Mac ADB Solution?

4th September 2014, 12:10 AM |#1  
SOLVED- SEE POST #6

Please forgive me if this has been answered- but I have searched through all the posts here on the LG G3 and ADB and can not find a solution.

I have got this far following the guide on ADB Mac- but as you can see from the pic is says that my phone is offline. Changed the MTP to Ethernet to modem- and nada. Is this a facepalm and I am missing something here? many thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-09-03 at 4.04.04 PM.png
Views:	44
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	2923660  
Last edited by rwcasto; 5th September 2014 at 06:51 AM. Reason: Problem Solved
 
 
4th September 2014, 02:20 AM |#2  
Chilidog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwcasto

Please forgive me if this has been answered- but I have searched through all the posts here on the LG G3 and ADB and can not find a solution.

I have got this far following the guide on ADB Mac- but as you can see from the pic is says that my phone is offline. Changed the MTP to Ethernet to modem- and nada. Is this a facepalm and I am missing something here? many thanks in advance.

If you look closely, you can tell that the problem is that your not using a pc.
4th September 2014, 05:59 AM |#3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilidog

If you look closely, you can tell that the problem is that your not using a pc.

ahhh... thanks.. I think
4th September 2014, 06:13 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilidog

If you look closely, you can tell that the problem is that your not using a pc.

Not even close.
Using ADB on my Mac, is a non issue.

OP make sure you are running the latest version of ADB.
A security feature was added to Android and it will ask you if you want to have that computer authenticated or some such.
If your phone didn't ask you probably have an old version of ADB.
The Following User Says Thank You to tech_head For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th September 2014, 04:27 AM |#5  
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

Not even close.
Using ADB on my Mac, is a non issue.

OP make sure you are running the latest version of ADB.
A security feature was added to Android and it will ask you if you want to have that computer authenticated or some such.
If your phone didn't ask you probably have an old version of ADB.

Right on! Thanks man! updating right now!
5th September 2014, 05:33 AM |#6  
Thumbs up ADB Working Mac!
follow the guide here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1917237

with one addendum- use the attached zip file with latest ADB/Fastboot files and you now have a working solution for ADB on MAC
Attached Files
File Type: zip android.zip - [Click for QR Code] (616.3 KB, 27 views)
5th September 2014, 07:20 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwcasto

follow the guide here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1917237

with one addendum- use the attached zip file with latest ADB/Fastboot files and you now have a working solution for ADB on MAC

Glad you got it working.
If I helped don't forget the thanks button.
The Following User Says Thank You to tech_head For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2015, 10:44 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

Glad you got it working.
If I helped don't forget the thanks button.

Humm. Using a Mac with 10.10 Yosemite, I have a D850 on LP 5.01 and have followed the lead in the link given above, and used the dab and fast boot file in the zip just above. My Oneplus's in the house (3), work great. My G3, with new drivers, seen but "offline". It does have USB debugging selected. I have tried toggling that, using the MTP or PTP choices, and both get the same result. I have installed the newest android SDK as well.

frustrating. Any thought would be appreciated.

Solved the issue by uploading another newest ADB file set. G3 is not ween, however, when I run the command "su
restorecon -FR /data/media/0/", adb tells me "command not found"

I do have the newest Android SDK 23.02 tools installed.
Last edited by JeffDC; 30th March 2015 at 11:26 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes