Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unfortunately LG SetupWizard Has Stopped

OP htcdesirezgeorge

21st August 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I rooted it using IOroot last night, factory reset this thing and now it says that. Anyone have any idea why?
21st August 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #2  
Mistertac's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,267
 
4,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by htcdesirezgeorge

I rooted it using IOroot last night, factory reset this thing and now it says that. Anyone have any idea why?

If all you did was root the phone and factory reset then no idea. You didn't freeze anything or mod the phone in any way?

- Tapatalked from the G3
21st August 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I actually froze a bunch of LG stuff because I didn't like them... Apparently I froze LGSetupWizard or uninstalled it and now I am sitting with a shiny new brick. Hopefully I can unbrick it when I get home; tried at work and the flash tool wouldnt see the device so I was stuck at the log in screen.
21st August 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #4  
THEbigSWEEN's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by htcdesirezgeorge

I actually froze a bunch of LG stuff because I didn't like them... Apparently I froze LGSetupWizard or uninstalled it and now I am sitting with a shiny new brick. Hopefully I can unbrick it when I get home; tried at work and the flash tool wouldnt see the device so I was stuck at the log in screen.

Yea you will have to put the phone into download mode and use the LG Flash Tool to flash the .TOT. I had a similar problem after I tried to edit the build.prop (less than 24 hours with the phone and had just finished setting everything up...) and since the file is so large Root Explorer can't open the whole thing and saved an incomplete build.prop. Couldn't get through the setup wizard either after factory reset so had to flash the .TOT.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes