Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

Themer App FINALLY *Officially Compatible* Aug 27 2014

OP RED ZMAN

27th August 2014, 09:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag LL NM
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
I thought I'd share with everyone that the app/home replacement named THEMER is finally LG G3 Compatible as of today.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...n.themer&hl=en

If you aren't familiar, all you do is install the app, chose from one of over a hundred themes you like, and apply it. Widgets, backgrounds, everything on yours will look just like the pictures in the app gallery.

I've been using it for quite some time on my Nexus 5, and was happy to find out it worked fine on the G3 via restore from TIBU when I upgraded.
The Following User Says Thank You to RED ZMAN For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th August 2014, 01:39 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Doesn't seem to be working for me, says themer is not detecting a supported resolution

Sent from my VS985 4G using Tapatalk
28th August 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag LL NM
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
If you have modified your dpi or the size of your navigation bar it'll throw that error. They need to be set to stock.
28th August 2014, 04:48 AM   |  #4  
donroja's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RED ZMAN

If you have modified your dpi or the size of your navigation bar it'll throw that error. They need to be set to stock.

Do know you what the stock nav bar height is by any chance?
28th August 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag LL NM
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
I do not, but if you changed it using g3 tweaks box you can just turn that section of the tweakbox off and go back to stock.

You might need to do a quick search of all of the G3 forums to find the correct answer
28th August 2014, 03:42 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag LL NM
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
Here's some info about DPI

http://forum.xda-developers.com/them...hemer-t2842008

And here's their sub forum here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/themer/general

Lastly, this thread has some tips on how you can force compatibility through DPI and other tricks.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2478947
29th August 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Thanks that's what it was

Sent from my VS985 4G using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G3 Themes and Apps by ThreadRank