Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 39,150 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Surface 2 - can't change default media folder

Tip us?
 
val580
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Marseille
Default [Q] Surface 2 - can't change default media folder

Hi , I have a file issue with my SF2 , I wanted to put my media default folders in my SD card , but I made a mistake with the picture fodler and I put it on the root of the SD . So now my picture folder is a shortcut to my SD card I can't revert the action . When I right-click properties , it shows the SD volume information and no longer the picture folder it was.

how to revert it ? [IMG][/IMG]
 
GoodDayToDie
Old
#2  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,699
Posts: 5,680
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
It's messy, but you could try the registry.
Run regedit (hit Start or Win+R, type "regedit" without quotes, hit Enter, approve UAC prompt).
Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
Edit the strings in the relevant registry values, such as "My Pictures".
Log out and log in again (or just restart).

I can't promise it will work - your error is weird and I've never seen it before - but hopefully it will.
Win8/Windows RT projects:
List of desktop apps for hacked RT devices

WP8 projects:
Native Access WebServer and Libraries
WP8 Interop Unlocks
Storage Cleanup tool

WP7 projects:
XapHandler, Root Webserver, OEM Marketplace XAPs, Bookmarklets collection (Find On Page), Interop-unlock hacks.


Do not private message me with questions that should have been posted on the forum! Not only are you wasting your time - I'm not going to bother writing an answer to such a question for only one person - but I will probably block you from PMing me in the future as well.
 
val580
Old
(Last edited by val580; 29th August 2014 at 08:06 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Marseille
Yeah it worked ! I had to do it ten times after removing and re-insert the SD but it finally worked

thank you !!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes