Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,397 Members 46,264 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] 3g not working

Tip us?
 
msingh23249
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Unhappy [Q] 3g not working

3g is not working in my mi3 India version. My phone is unable to search or connect to 3g signal while same Sim is working for 3g in other mobiles
 
reneftw
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 455
Join Date: May 2011
Do you have the correct access point in settings-mobile network?
 
ashis.kyal
Old
#3  
ashis.kyal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 409
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kolkata

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249 View Post
3g is not working in my mi3 India version. My phone is unable to search or connect to 3g signal while same Sim is working for 3g in other mobiles

might be network mode save to 2G only
Upgraded To Xiaomi Mi3


C5302 (Sold)
 
msingh23249
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneftw View Post
Do you have the correct access point in settings-mobile network?
i saved it to 3g only and after that there is no signal strength unless i switch to 2g.
 
reneftw
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 455
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249 View Post
i saved it to 3g only and after that there is no signal strength unless i switch to 2g.
Access point names, NOT Preferred network type. After I flash a ROM, mine always is set to MMS and I have to manually select NET.
 
msingh23249
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneftw View Post
Access point names, NOT Preferred network type. After I flash a ROM, mine always is set to MMS and I have to manually select NET.
its not access point settings. i dont get any signal strength in 3g mode
 
ykkhern
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249 View Post
its not access point settings. i dont get any signal strength in 3g mode
Is your phone Mi3W (WCDMA) or Mi3-TD (TD-CDMA)?
 
msingh23249
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykkhern View Post
Is your phone Mi3W (WCDMA) or Mi3-TD (TD-CDMA)?
MI3W
 
ykkhern
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249 View Post
MI3W
Are you on stable rom or dev rom? What is your rom version?

May be you can try with another sim card of another telco to see if it's the phone problem or the sim card problem.
 
farzii
Old
#10  
farzii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 147
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykkhern View Post
Is your phone Mi3W (WCDMA) or Mi3-TD (TD-CDMA)?
is your operator reliance?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes