Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

XDA & New Relic Performance Monitoring [Sponsored]

In other posts we’ve raved about New Relic Mobile for monitoring performance of our … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 3g not working

OP msingh23249

30th August 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
3g is not working in my mi3 India version. My phone is unable to search or connect to 3g signal while same Sim is working for 3g in other mobiles
30th August 2014, 06:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Do you have the correct access point in settings-mobile network?
30th August 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #3  
ashis.kyal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 77
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249

3g is not working in my mi3 India version. My phone is unable to search or connect to 3g signal while same Sim is working for 3g in other mobiles


might be network mode save to 2G only
31st August 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneftw

Do you have the correct access point in settings-mobile network?

i saved it to 3g only and after that there is no signal strength unless i switch to 2g.
31st August 2014, 07:52 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249

i saved it to 3g only and after that there is no signal strength unless i switch to 2g.

Access point names, NOT Preferred network type. After I flash a ROM, mine always is set to MMS and I have to manually select NET.
31st August 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneftw

Access point names, NOT Preferred network type. After I flash a ROM, mine always is set to MMS and I have to manually select NET.

its not access point settings. i dont get any signal strength in 3g mode
31st August 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249

its not access point settings. i dont get any signal strength in 3g mode

Is your phone Mi3W (WCDMA) or Mi3-TD (TD-CDMA)?
31st August 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykkhern

Is your phone Mi3W (WCDMA) or Mi3-TD (TD-CDMA)?

MI3W
1st September 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by msingh23249

MI3W

Are you on stable rom or dev rom? What is your rom version?

May be you can try with another sim card of another telco to see if it's the phone problem or the sim card problem.
3rd September 2014, 11:02 AM   |  #10  
farzii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykkhern

Is your phone Mi3W (WCDMA) or Mi3-TD (TD-CDMA)?

is your operator reliance?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes