Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Xperia Launcher

OP ameya23

23rd August 2014, 10:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Hi, can anyone tell me how to use the Xperia launcher on mi3?
i rooted my device.
23rd August 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 30
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Wink Set As Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by ameya23

Hi, can anyone tell me how to use the Xperia launcher on mi3?
i rooted my device.

Hi,
FYI root is not mandatory for using a 3rd party launcher...
Anyways, just install the desired launcher app as you normally install an APK
> go to settings
>display
>default launcher
>select the launcher you have installed
>click the Home button..

That's it...
24th August 2014, 07:40 AM   |  #3  
TiTAN-O-One's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 250
 
1,608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yusioo7

Hi,
FYI root is not mandatory for using a 3rd party launcher...
Anyways, just install the desired launcher app as you normally install an APK
> go to settings
>display
>default launcher
>select the launcher you have installed
>click the Home button..

That's it...

Yes it is. I thought Xperia Launchers need proper framework and stuff to make it work. I tried installing just by the APK itself and it has problems. Pushing the needed framework files solved it though.

Via the Internet
The Following User Says Thank You to TiTAN-O-One For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 07:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiTAN-O-One

Yes it is. I thought Xperia Launchers need proper framework and stuff to make it work. I tried installing just by the APK itself and it has problems. Pushing the needed framework files solved it though.

Via the Internet

is there a blank bar at the bottom for soft keys? any way to delete it?
25th August 2014, 05:39 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
already installed
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes