Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more

Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more
Post Reply

[Q] Apps force close automatically when input is required

OP ivo95

20th August 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Basically everything crashes for me whenever I need to type (and the keyboard is supposed to auto-pop up). Everything except for typing on a page in the browser or text messages. I can't connect to WiFi. I recently did a factory reset on my phone for exactly that reason and it DIDN'T help and now I'm stuck without being able to connect to my Gmail account (because everything crashes) and I can literally use my phone just for calls and texts. I tried everything there is to try, or at least everything I've read on the internet.

First off, I'm a noob when it comes to using XDA and adb shell and all that stuff, I just learned about it today and decided to try it in order to fix my phone so I ran the adb shell and everything and typed the commands from an instruction I saw on your forum, but those were the ones to clear clipboard cache on a samsung phone and thus fix the keyboard crashing problem that one of the members had. That didn't work for me, I rooted my phone before that, of course, but there is no clipboard file on the Arc S (at least from what I've seen). I tried clearing cache of the keyboard apps, disabling all kinds of stuff, resetting my phone, pulling my SD stick out (because it might be in conflict with an app that I have installed on it) and it STILL doesn't work. Please. I am desperate.
21st August 2014, 01:25 AM   |  #2  
popthosegaskets's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivo95

Basically everything crashes for me whenever I need to type (and the keyboard is supposed to auto-pop up). Everything except for typing on a page in the browser or text messages. I can't connect to WiFi. I recently did a factory reset on my phone for exactly that reason and it DIDN'T help and now I'm stuck without being able to connect to my Gmail account (because everything crashes) and I can literally use my phone just for calls and texts. I tried everything there is to try, or at least everything I've read on the internet.

First off, I'm a noob when it comes to using XDA and adb shell and all that stuff, I just learned about it today and decided to try it in order to fix my phone so I ran the adb shell and everything and typed the commands from an instruction I saw on your forum, but those were the ones to clear clipboard cache on a samsung phone and thus fix the keyboard crashing problem that one of the members had. That didn't work for me, I rooted my phone before that, of course, but there is no clipboard file on the Arc S (at least from what I've seen). I tried clearing cache of the keyboard apps, disabling all kinds of stuff, resetting my phone, pulling my SD stick out (because it might be in conflict with an app that I have installed on it) and it STILL doesn't work. Please. I am desperate.

Your issue should be RAM related. I had this problem on my Arc S a while back.

僕のINO2から送られてきた
22nd August 2014, 11:28 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by popthosegaskets

Your issue should be RAM related. I had this problem on my Arc S a while back.

僕のINO2から送られてきた

So then how do I fix it? I erased everything on my phone and it's still there.
23rd August 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #4  
popthosegaskets's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivo95

So then how do I fix it? I erased everything on my phone and it's still there.

Set up zram if your phone has it. Otherwise download fauxclock and set up zram.

僕のINO2から送られてきた
24th August 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by popthosegaskets

Set up zram if your phone has it. Otherwise download fauxclock and set up zram.

僕のINO2から送られてきた

When trying to install Fauxclock it gives me an error message saying I need either data connection or WiFi. My phone can't connect to WiFi because of the problem but it does have data connection. Somehow Fauxclock doesn't recognize it. What do I do?
25th August 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #6  
popthosegaskets's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivo95

When trying to install Fauxclock it gives me an error message saying I need either data connection or WiFi. My phone can't connect to WiFi because of the problem but it does have data connection. Somehow Fauxclock doesn't recognize it. What do I do?

The app shouldn't be asking for data connection, try another website. Unfortunately I can't post links.

僕のINO2から送られてきた
27th August 2014, 01:08 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by popthosegaskets

The app shouldn't be asking for data connection, try another website. Unfortunately I can't post links.

僕のINO2から送られてきた

Actually it doesn't detect my google license. And I can't set up a google account because of the crash problem.
Last edited by ivo95; 27th August 2014 at 01:13 AM. Reason: Mistake
28th August 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #8  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 1,414
 
1,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivo95

Actually it doesn't detect my google license. And I can't set up a google account because of the crash problem.

i think the problem is that your kexboard is faulty. not your ram management.

just a few questions: whats your rom?? have you root / CWM?? maybe i can post you other keyboard & we try if that works

OR:

if you can try to reflash stock ICS.ftf via flashtool. (will wipe ALL user data!!!)
29th August 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejunk

i think the problem is that your kexboard is faulty. not your ram management.

just a few questions: whats your rom?? have you root / CWM?? maybe i can post you other keyboard & we try if that works

OR:

if you can try to reflash stock ICS.ftf via flashtool. (will wipe ALL user data!!!)

Well if I get what you're talking about, then yes, my phone is rooted. The rest I have no idea how to do and would appreciate assistance.
3rd September 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Unhappy help
Quote:
Originally Posted by popthosegaskets

Set up zram if your phone has it. Otherwise download fauxclock and set up zram.

僕のINO2から送られてきた

after set up zram (via fauxclock). reboot and stop in start boot, auto restart and again, again.... please help me.!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Arc Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank