Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Flashing a new ROM when one is installed that swapped storages

OP Pthn

13th June 2014, 06:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Heya,

I wanted to try the AlienRom on my Xperia J, but I once read that I could brick my device if I do certain stuff when internal and external storage is swapped.

Now that I don't remember what could brick my device when the storage is swapped I'm careful right now and would like to hear your guy's advice/opinion.
Last edited by Pthn; 13th June 2014 at 06:26 PM.
16th June 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #2  
StaticBlaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 46
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pthn

Heya,

I wanted to try the AlienRom on my Xperia J, but I once read th
at I could brick my device if I do certain stuff when internal and external storage is swapped.

Now that I don't remember what could brick my device when the storage is swapped I'm careful right now and would like to hear your guy's advice/opinion.

I don't think so you'll brick your device*

*IF YOU DO IT PROPERLY

If you are still worried, I can provide you the stock vold.fstab file (from my friends device - running stock ROM - unmodified). So that you can switch back and then flash Alien ROM!
25th June 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaticBlaze

I don't think so you'll brick your device*

*IF YOU DO IT PROPERLY

If you are still worried, I can provide you the stock vold.fstab file (from my friends device - running stock ROM - unmodified). So that you can switch back and then flash Alien ROM!

I'm going to move to CM11 for now I guess.
I got told to flash ICS first (using Flashtool, I guess, that's how I've always been doing it with CM10) and then flash CM11.

Thanks for your answer
26th June 2014, 02:41 AM   |  #4  
StaticBlaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 46
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pthn

I'm going to move to CM11 for now I guess.
I got told to flash ICS first (using Flashtool, I guess, that's how I've always been doing it with CM10) and then flash CM11.

Thanks for your answer

Please hit the THANKS BUTTON instead of saying it!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes