Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Home.apk not working after replacing

OP DPxMiro

10th January 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #1  
DPxMiro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In my Xperia miro
Thanks Meter: 92
 
567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Like the title, I replaced my old Home.apk by the new one. Unfortunately, It didn't work. So I went to CWM and flash another Home.apk that worked before. But when I booted up, Home.apk lost. I went to /system/app it still there, but can't install. Anyone can fix this? I already Fix Permission but didn't work

Sent from my ST23i using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th January 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
TheAmaze's Avatar
Member
Flag Hochheim am Main
Thanks Meter: 5
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Flash the stock rom and then wipe all user data/factory reset

Sent from my MT27i using xda app-developers app
10th January 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #3  
DPxMiro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In my Xperia miro
Thanks Meter: 92
 
567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taimoor166

Flash the stock rom and then wipe all user data/factory reset

Sent from my MT27i using xda app-developers app

I don't want to flash it again. Any more ideas ?

Sent from my ST23i using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th January 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #4  
TheAmaze's Avatar
Member
Flag Hochheim am Main
Thanks Meter: 5
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Ok,then try a factory reset/wipe data

Sent from my MT27i using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to TheAmaze For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #5  
DPxMiro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In my Xperia miro
Thanks Meter: 92
 
567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taimoor166

Ok,then try a factory reset/wipe data

Sent from my MT27i using xda app-developers app

Oh my! You don't understand me. I mean I want to fix without lost data. Your way just like flash again Tks for helping me

Sent from my ST23i using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th January 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #6  
TheAmaze's Avatar
Member
Flag Hochheim am Main
Thanks Meter: 5
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
But i don't think,you can fix it without flashing

Sent from my MT27i using xda app-developers app
11th January 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #7  
dafuc-k's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Villarrica
Thanks Meter: 150
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I think that you don't have a patched services.jar also know as "SUPER USER MOD"

Download here flash with CWM
The Following User Says Thank You to dafuc-k For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #8  
DPxMiro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In my Xperia miro
Thanks Meter: 92
 
567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dafuc-k

I think that you don't have a patched services.jar also know as "SUPER USER MOD"

Download here flash with CWM

wow, thank you. it work again

Sent from my ST23i using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes