TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Proximity sensor not working

OP sandeshdesai11

30th May 2014, 01:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
When i make calls, the screen goes off until the call is hanged or power (unlock) key pressed repeatedly. It is very annoying. Please help. In service menu proximity sensor is 'Detected' and it shows nothing else.
30th May 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandeshdesai11

When i make calls, the screen goes off until the call is hanged or power (unlock) key pressed repeatedly. It is very annoying. Please help. In service menu proximity sensor is 'Detected' and it shows nothing else.

i had resolve this problem whit warranty.. have you already unlock bootloader?
30th May 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yes, and relocked again.. and my warranty period has been expired..
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark 512

i had resolve this problem whit warranty.. have you already unlock bootloader?

Is there any way to reset/recalibrate proximity
thanx
30th May 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
i have the same problem using cm 10 for e dual!
31st May 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
but you now have the original rom?
2nd June 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yes, now i hav original rom.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark 512

but you now have the original rom?

Now i have flashed the original firmware through sony update services
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes