Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Proximity sensor not working

OP sandeshdesai11

30th May 2014, 01:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
When i make calls, the screen goes off until the call is hanged or power (unlock) key pressed repeatedly. It is very annoying. Please help. In service menu proximity sensor is 'Detected' and it shows nothing else.
30th May 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandeshdesai11

When i make calls, the screen goes off until the call is hanged or power (unlock) key pressed repeatedly. It is very annoying. Please help. In service menu proximity sensor is 'Detected' and it shows nothing else.

i had resolve this problem whit warranty.. have you already unlock bootloader?
30th May 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yes, and relocked again.. and my warranty period has been expired..
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark 512

i had resolve this problem whit warranty.. have you already unlock bootloader?

Is there any way to reset/recalibrate proximity
thanx
30th May 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
i have the same problem using cm 10 for e dual!
31st May 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
but you now have the original rom?
2nd June 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yes, now i hav original rom.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark 512

but you now have the original rom?

Now i have flashed the original firmware through sony update services
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes