DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[TUTORIAL] [ALL DEVICES] Enable navigation bar with edited build.prop

OP hasbz van blacker`s

10th May 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #1  
hasbz van blacker`s's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Malang
Thanks Meter: 38
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
1). Add this link to build.prop

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


2). save and exit ..
3). delete build.prop.bak
4). reboot

Don`f forget press Thanks if I helped
Last edited by hasbz van blacker`s; 10th May 2014 at 06:50 AM. Reason: false in writing
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to hasbz van blacker`s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 07:32 AM   |  #2  
AnshSingh's Avatar
Member
Flag Indore
Thanks Meter: 16
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasbz van blacker`s

1). Add this link to build.prop

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


2). save and exit ..
3). delete build.prop.bak
4). reboot

Don`f forget press Thanks if I helped

Good Share
10th May 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #3  
JuniorCaesar's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 3
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I don't think necessary delete .pak file, because I didn't deleted file and worked perfectly.Good share thanx! (sorry for my bad english)
Last edited by JuniorCaesar; 10th May 2014 at 07:20 PM.
11th May 2014, 01:56 AM   |  #4  
MarckozZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here & Now
Thanks Meter: 270
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Question
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
11th May 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 129
 
585 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarckozZ

If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?

Yes,that's obvious.
12th May 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #6  
NSDCars5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Over there
Thanks Meter: 423
 
1,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
13th May 2014, 03:10 AM   |  #7  
Azene's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Johor Bahru
Thanks Meter: 170
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDCars5

Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?

i had try it and my XE look like XL
and i delete the line again in the build.prop
because XE screen is too small for navigation bar
but it was awesome
E1 clone =p
13th May 2014, 07:10 AM   |  #8  
Account currently disabled
Flag Batcave
Thanks Meter: 709
 
997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDCars5

Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?

Your answer:



Sent from my C1505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399957810909.jpg
Views:	309
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	2740851  
13th May 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #9  
NSDCars5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Over there
Thanks Meter: 423
 
1,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatsPunt

Your answer:



Sent from my C1505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks! (Wow, that's one filled status bar. Mine has only the clock, GSM, and WiFi icons :P).
13th May 2014, 12:18 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarckozZ

If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoTrix

Yes,that's obvious.

No,you need to set "qemu.hw.mainkeys" to 1 (which is "qemu.hw.mainkeys=1")

After reboot,you can delete that line or just leave it there

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes