Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,798 Members 38,848 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUTORIAL] [ALL DEVICES] Enable navigation bar with edited build.prop

Tip us?
 
hasbz van blacker`s
Old
(Last edited by hasbz van blacker`s; 10th May 2014 at 05:50 AM.) Reason: false in writing
#1  
hasbz van blacker`s's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 25
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Malang
Post [TUTORIAL] [ALL DEVICES] Enable navigation bar with edited build.prop

1). Add this link to build.prop

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


2). save and exit ..
3). delete build.prop.bak
4). reboot

Don`f forget press Thanks if I helped
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to hasbz van blacker`s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AnshSingh
Old
#2  
AnshSingh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 57
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasbz van blacker`s View Post
1). Add this link to build.prop

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


2). save and exit ..
3). delete build.prop.bak
4). reboot

Don`f forget press Thanks if I helped
Good Share
Rules of Optimization:
Rule 1: Don't do it.
Rule 2 (for experts only): Don't do it yet

- Michael A. Jackson
 
JuniorCaesar
Old
(Last edited by JuniorCaesar; 10th May 2014 at 06:20 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Ankara
I don't think necessary delete .pak file, because I didn't deleted file and worked perfectly.Good share thanx! (sorry for my bad english)
 
MarckozZ
Old
#4  
MarckozZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 255
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Here & Now
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
 
NeoTrix
Old
#5  
NeoTrix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 545
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarckozZ View Post
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
Yes,that's obvious.

Something new is coming.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Xperia E--------------------------------------------------------------------Moto G
Stock JB------------------------------------------------------Stock all the way.
 
NSDCars5
Old
#6  
NSDCars5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 1,021
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Over there
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
Insert really cool signature here...
 
CIC_BlazeFace
Old
#7  
CIC_BlazeFace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 222
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Johor Bahru
Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDCars5 View Post
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
i had try it and my XE look like XL
and i delete the line again in the build.prop
because XE screen is too small for navigation bar
but it was awesome
E1 clone =p
If I helped you, simply click THANKS...
Device : Sony Xperia™ E C1505 [Black]
ROM : Termin v3.5 by MatsPunt [Z2 look-a-like]
Kernel : Zeus v3.1.1 by UltraGamerHD [CWM]
BL : Unlocked + Rooted + No Xposed
 
MatsPunt
Old
#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 696
Posts: 997
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Batcave

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDCars5 View Post
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
Your answer:



Sent from my C1505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399957810909.jpg
Views:	265
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	2740851  
 
NSDCars5
Old
#9  
NSDCars5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 1,021
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Over there
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatsPunt View Post
Your answer:



Sent from my C1505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thanks! (Wow, that's one filled status bar. Mine has only the clock, GSM, and WiFi icons :P).
Insert really cool signature here...
 
lhkakex
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 96
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarckozZ View Post
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoTrix View Post
Yes,that's obvious.
No,you need to set "qemu.hw.mainkeys" to 1 (which is "qemu.hw.mainkeys=1")

After reboot,you can delete that line or just leave it there

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes