Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,882 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUTORIAL] [ALL DEVICES] Enable navigation bar with edited build.prop

Tip us?
 
hasbz van blacker`s
Old
(Last edited by hasbz van blacker`s; 10th May 2014 at 05:50 AM.) Reason: false in writing
#1  
hasbz van blacker`s's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 25
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Malang
Post [TUTORIAL] [ALL DEVICES] Enable navigation bar with edited build.prop

1). Add this link to build.prop

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


2). save and exit ..
3). delete build.prop.bak
4). reboot

Don`f forget press Thanks if I helped
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to hasbz van blacker`s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AnshSingh
Old
#2  
AnshSingh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 57
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasbz van blacker`s View Post
1). Add this link to build.prop

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


2). save and exit ..
3). delete build.prop.bak
4). reboot

Don`f forget press Thanks if I helped
Good Share
Rules of Optimization:
Rule 1: Don't do it.
Rule 2 (for experts only): Don't do it yet

- Michael A. Jackson
 
JuniorCaesar
Old
(Last edited by JuniorCaesar; 10th May 2014 at 06:20 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Ankara
I don't think necessary delete .pak file, because I didn't deleted file and worked perfectly.Good share thanx! (sorry for my bad english)
 
MarckozZ
Old
#4  
MarckozZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Here & Now
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
 
NeoTrix
Old
#5  
NeoTrix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 533
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarckozZ View Post
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
Yes,that's obvious.

Something new is coming.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Xperia E--------------------------------------------------------------------Moto G
Stock JB------------------------------------------------------Stock all the way.
 
NSDCars5
Old
#6  
NSDCars5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 1,014
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Over there
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
Insert really cool signature here...
 
CIC_BlazeFace
Old
#7  
CIC_BlazeFace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 196
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Johor Bahru
Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDCars5 View Post
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
i had try it and my XE look like XL
and i delete the line again in the build.prop
because XE screen is too small for navigation bar
but it was awesome
E1 clone =p
If I helped you, simply click THANKS...
Device : Sony Xperia™ E C1505
ROM : Termin v3.5 by MatsPunt
Kernel : Zeus v3.1.1 by UltraGamerHD
BL : Unlocked + Rooted
 
MatsPunt
Old
#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 691
Posts: 997
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Batcave

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDCars5 View Post
Just asking, how does it look in stock? Like the newer Xperia phones or what?
Your answer:



Sent from my C1505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399957810909.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	2740851  
 
NSDCars5
Old
#9  
NSDCars5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 1,014
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Over there
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatsPunt View Post
Your answer:



Sent from my C1505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thanks! (Wow, that's one filled status bar. Mine has only the clock, GSM, and WiFi icons :P).
Insert really cool signature here...
 
lhkakex
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 93
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarckozZ View Post
If I want to disable the navigation bar, should I delete that line from build.prop right?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoTrix View Post
Yes,that's obvious.
No,you need to set "qemu.hw.mainkeys" to 1 (which is "qemu.hw.mainkeys=1")

After reboot,you can delete that line or just leave it there

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more