Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Force Network Selection

OP andys5

10th January 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
First of all, I have searched the forums extensively, and can't find a solution to this, however I may have missed something...

Basically, I am on EE in the U.K which means I can use either the T-Mobile or Orange networks, but my contract was with T-Mobile, so my phone always prefers to use that one. If I go into Network Selection, I see all the operators listed (T-Mobile has a picture of a house next to it) and I can chose Orange. It registers and everything works perfectly, for a few minutes. I assume the phone then realizes that T-Mob is available and jumps straight back to it, although I can go back in and choose Orange again, until it decides to change back.

The problem is basically that the T-Mob network is very busy where I live and although I get a perfect signal, I get ridiculous Internet speeds (despite being on H+), dropped/failed calls and text messages that can take upto 30 minutes to be received. If I am on Orange, I don't have these issues!

Anyone have any solution to this? I see a few threads on the issue in various devices, however none have a solution and most are quite old...
10th January 2014, 05:21 PM   |  #2  
Navneet Suresh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /Universe/Earth/India/
Thanks Meter: 482
 
603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Smile HMm
Try changing Search settings to manual @andys5
10th January 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 104
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
go to settings, network operators, and search mode change from automatic to manual
btw wrong section
11th January 2014, 01:26 PM   |  #4  
ShinOrochiX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Info 2
Hi andys5

I am also in the UK with Three/3 & I have a similar issue. I don't receive calls & messages immediately, sometimes if someone messages me I receive the messages from anywhere between 30 minutes to a few hours later which is ridiculous. It is a similar case for calls, someone may try to call me but never get through (nor would I receive a call)-I would only find out hours later when they call again. My network coverage is fine in my area-I think it is the phone. Before the Xperia L I had the Live with Walkman which I never had problems with (no late calls/messages) in the same location with same network. I am sure it is the Xperia L which the problem resides with, may it be the hardware or firmware, I think it is the phone.

I must say that it is a pain at times, it doesn't happen all the time but it does occur often.
15th January 2014, 02:21 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Doesn't work...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Navneet Suresh

Try changing Search settings to manual @andys5

Thanks for the reply. I have done this, however it doesn't work. It stays on manual, and my chosen network for anything up to a minute, then the settings change back to "Automatic" and it puts me back to the network I don't want to be on.

Very annoying.
16th January 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #6  
Navneet Suresh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /Universe/Earth/India/
Thanks Meter: 482
 
603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Smile =/
Quote:
Originally Posted by andys5

Thanks for the reply. I have done this, however it doesn't work. It stays on manual, and my chosen network for anything up to a minute, then the settings change back to "Automatic" and it puts me back to the network I don't want to be on.

Very annoying.

Contact your operator for further help i think they might help you ??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes