FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Walkman shows every song twice in the music library!

44 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By Noomaan, Member on 27th May 2014, 10:52 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've no idea what's causing this.
Every song in the music library is shown twice.
What could it be?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-27-11-09-43.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	2765455  
 
 
27th May 2014, 02:40 PM |#2  
Joery360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 674
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noomaan

I've no idea what's causing this.
Every song in the music library is shown twice.
What could it be?

1. Use a file explorer to verify if there aren't copies.
2. Make sure that you're using one source (that your phone isn't connected to your music library on your pc)
3. Clear data&cache from WALKMAN (you'll lose playlists and settings)
27th May 2014, 03:34 PM |#3  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360

1. Use a file explorer to verify if there aren't copies.
2. Make sure that you're using one source (that your phone isn't connected to your music library on your pc)
3. Clear data&cache from WALKMAN (you'll lose playlists and settings)

1. There are no copies, I checked.
2. I'm using a single source.
3. Thanks, I'll give it a shot.
28th May 2014, 09:40 AM |#4  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360

1. Use a file explorer to verify if there aren't copies.
2. Make sure that you're using one source (that your phone isn't connected to your music library on your pc)
3. Clear data&cache from WALKMAN (you'll lose playlists and settings)

I cleared the cache, nothing happened.
Actually I noticed that Walkman isn't the only app that's been affected... Album, PlayerPro, Play Music... All of 'em.
Every photograph in Album in displayed twice. I checked my SD Card, there are no copies.


This is Weird!!!

Aw, and... This isn't happening to video files. Photos and songs are the only ones affected.

And sorry if all of this sounds vague...
Last edited by Noomaan; 28th May 2014 at 09:43 AM.
29th May 2014, 01:20 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Legazpi
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noomaan

I cleared the cache, nothing happened.
Actually I noticed that Walkman isn't the only app that's been affected... Album, PlayerPro, Play Music... All of 'em.
Every photograph in Album in displayed twice. I checked my SD Card, there are no copies.


This is Weird!!!

Aw, and... This isn't happening to video files. Photos and songs are the only ones affected.

And sorry if all of this sounds vague...

it happened to my friends L's too, pictures in the album got duplicated so she manually deleted it..haha it takes more than 500+ pics i think..
31st May 2014, 05:59 PM |#6  
srcharged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Have you tried to clear data for the apps?
31st May 2014, 06:23 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Quezon City
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srcharged

Have you tried to clear data for the apps?

This happened to me before. It was on a custom 4.2.2 rom, I forgot which. It had a script which mounted the internal SD card twice, one as /sdcard0 and another as /sdcard1. I think it was a swap script. Someone from that thread provided a patch. Are you using a custom rom?
31st May 2014, 06:48 PM |#8  
srcharged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreicobey

This happened to me before. It was on a custom 4.2.2 rom, I forgot which. It had a script which mounted the internal SD card twice, one as /sdcard0 and another as /sdcard1. I think it was a swap script. Someone from that thread provided a patch. Are you using a custom rom?

you quoted me for? o.O

---------- Post added at 11:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:17 PM ----------

sdcard0 is usually internal storage and sdcard1 is usually the external sd card. what do you mean by this?
1st June 2014, 09:56 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
I'm sure u changed ur internal with external memory. U can wait til it will fix itself or u can flash stock room again delete album Walkman etc and then exchange storage after that u can install them again

Wysłane z mojego C2105 przy użyciu Tapatalka
2nd June 2014, 05:18 PM |#10  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srcharged

Have you tried to clear data for the apps?

Yup, I did that. Nothing happened.
Aw, and, play music works just fine, nothing wrong with it.
Walkman, album and player pro are malfunctioning.
But... This doesn't happen to the items I added recently to the library.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes