Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Walkman shows every song twice in the music library!

27th May 2014, 10:52 AM |#1  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
I've no idea what's causing this.
Every song in the music library is shown twice.
What could it be?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-27-11-09-43.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	2765455  
 
 
27th May 2014, 02:40 PM |#2  
Joery360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 659
 
797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noomaan

I've no idea what's causing this.
Every song in the music library is shown twice.
What could it be?

1. Use a file explorer to verify if there aren't copies.
2. Make sure that you're using one source (that your phone isn't connected to your music library on your pc)
3. Clear data&cache from WALKMAN (you'll lose playlists and settings)
27th May 2014, 03:34 PM |#3  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360

1. Use a file explorer to verify if there aren't copies.
2. Make sure that you're using one source (that your phone isn't connected to your music library on your pc)
3. Clear data&cache from WALKMAN (you'll lose playlists and settings)

1. There are no copies, I checked.
2. I'm using a single source.
3. Thanks, I'll give it a shot.
28th May 2014, 09:40 AM |#4  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360

1. Use a file explorer to verify if there aren't copies.
2. Make sure that you're using one source (that your phone isn't connected to your music library on your pc)
3. Clear data&cache from WALKMAN (you'll lose playlists and settings)

I cleared the cache, nothing happened.
Actually I noticed that Walkman isn't the only app that's been affected... Album, PlayerPro, Play Music... All of 'em.
Every photograph in Album in displayed twice. I checked my SD Card, there are no copies.


This is Weird!!!

Aw, and... This isn't happening to video files. Photos and songs are the only ones affected.

And sorry if all of this sounds vague...
Last edited by Noomaan; 28th May 2014 at 09:43 AM.
29th May 2014, 01:20 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Legazpi
Thanks Meter: 47
 
500 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noomaan

I cleared the cache, nothing happened.
Actually I noticed that Walkman isn't the only app that's been affected... Album, PlayerPro, Play Music... All of 'em.
Every photograph in Album in displayed twice. I checked my SD Card, there are no copies.


This is Weird!!!

Aw, and... This isn't happening to video files. Photos and songs are the only ones affected.

And sorry if all of this sounds vague...

it happened to my friends L's too, pictures in the album got duplicated so she manually deleted it..haha it takes more than 500+ pics i think..
31st May 2014, 05:59 PM |#6  
srcharged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 80
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Have you tried to clear data for the apps?
31st May 2014, 06:23 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Quezon City
Thanks Meter: 6
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srcharged

Have you tried to clear data for the apps?

This happened to me before. It was on a custom 4.2.2 rom, I forgot which. It had a script which mounted the internal SD card twice, one as /sdcard0 and another as /sdcard1. I think it was a swap script. Someone from that thread provided a patch. Are you using a custom rom?
31st May 2014, 06:48 PM |#8  
srcharged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 80
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreicobey

This happened to me before. It was on a custom 4.2.2 rom, I forgot which. It had a script which mounted the internal SD card twice, one as /sdcard0 and another as /sdcard1. I think it was a swap script. Someone from that thread provided a patch. Are you using a custom rom?

you quoted me for? o.O

---------- Post added at 11:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:17 PM ----------

sdcard0 is usually internal storage and sdcard1 is usually the external sd card. what do you mean by this?
1st June 2014, 09:56 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 108
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I'm sure u changed ur internal with external memory. U can wait til it will fix itself or u can flash stock room again delete album Walkman etc and then exchange storage after that u can install them again

Wysłane z mojego C2105 przy użyciu Tapatalka
2nd June 2014, 05:18 PM |#10  
Noomaan's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Anantnag
Thanks Meter: 9
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srcharged

Have you tried to clear data for the apps?

Yup, I did that. Nothing happened.
Aw, and, play music works just fine, nothing wrong with it.
Walkman, album and player pro are malfunctioning.
But... This doesn't happen to the items I added recently to the library.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes