Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Xperia L Change Baseband

OP alliam

11th June 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I gain a Xperia L c2105 from Spain, but i live in Bolivia and only conect in 2g.

How can i change the baseband for connect in 3g ???
12th June 2014, 12:49 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
flash a ftf for c2104
Last edited by sergioslk; 12th June 2014 at 12:53 AM.
12th June 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #3  
Joery360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 582
 
718 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam

I gain a Xperia L c2105 from Spain, but i live in Bolivia and only conect in 2g.

How can i change the baseband for connect in 3g ???

If you can connect to 2G but not to 3G it's probably not available in your region
13th June 2014, 03:29 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Is available
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360

If you can connect to 2G but not to 3G it's probably not available in your region

I available i can conect with another smartphone but can't with this xperia.

I put a ftf c2104 but stay only with 2g. Can I change this or the device c2105 can't connect 3g in Bolivia ?
14th June 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #5  
kekks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 228
 
378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam

I available i can conect with another smartphone but can't with this xperia.

I put a ftf c2104 but stay only with 2g. Can I change this or the device c2105 can't connect 3g in Bolivia ?

Is your 3G activated on the no, also u can go under the settings, wireless and more, mobile networks, network mode and select wcdma/gsm.

Sent from my C6602 using Tapatalk
18th June 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I make this but don't work. When a search for signal only appears the 2g band "Viva" and "Tigo". I change apn settings and nothing change.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes