Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,079 Members 51,422 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Xperia L Change Baseband

Tip us?
 
alliam
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] Xperia L Change Baseband

I gain a Xperia L c2105 from Spain, but i live in Bolivia and only conect in 2g.

How can i change the baseband for connect in 3g ???
 
sergioslk
Old
(Last edited by sergioslk; 11th June 2014 at 11:53 PM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 26
Join Date: Nov 2013
flash a ftf for c2104
 
Joery360
Old
#3  
Joery360's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 568
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Netherlands

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam View Post
I gain a Xperia L c2105 from Spain, but i live in Bolivia and only conect in 2g.

How can i change the baseband for connect in 3g ???
If you can connect to 2G but not to 3G it's probably not available in your region
In memory of flight MH17
 
alliam
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Is available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360 View Post
If you can connect to 2G but not to 3G it's probably not available in your region
I available i can conect with another smartphone but can't with this xperia.

I put a ftf c2104 but stay only with 2g. Can I change this or the device c2105 can't connect 3g in Bolivia ?
 
kekks
Old
#5  
kekks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 372
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam View Post
I available i can conect with another smartphone but can't with this xperia.

I put a ftf c2104 but stay only with 2g. Can I change this or the device c2105 can't connect 3g in Bolivia ?
Is your 3G activated on the no, also u can go under the settings, wireless and more, mobile networks, network mode and select wcdma/gsm.

Sent from my C6602 using Tapatalk
Rocking kernel by the Master Pengus

My devices..

NK 3310----> 6600----> SE K750i-----> 6630----> N81----> Moto XT502----> LG2---->Xperia ZL------>Xperia Z(Current)
 
alliam
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
I make this but don't work. When a search for signal only appears the 2g band "Viva" and "Tigo". I change apn settings and nothing change.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more