FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more

Android Wear Close to Running on Samsung Gear 2

Android is an OS that can sometimes be ported to run on devices not designed to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Xperia L Change Baseband

11th June 2014, 10:50 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I gain a Xperia L c2105 from Spain, but i live in Bolivia and only conect in 2g.

How can i change the baseband for connect in 3g ???
 
 
11th June 2014, 11:49 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
flash a ftf for c2104
Last edited by sergioslk; 11th June 2014 at 11:53 PM.
12th June 2014, 10:56 AM |#3  
Joery360's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 659
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam

I gain a Xperia L c2105 from Spain, but i live in Bolivia and only conect in 2g.

How can i change the baseband for connect in 3g ???

If you can connect to 2G but not to 3G it's probably not available in your region
13th June 2014, 02:29 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is available
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joery360

If you can connect to 2G but not to 3G it's probably not available in your region

I available i can conect with another smartphone but can't with this xperia.

I put a ftf c2104 but stay only with 2g. Can I change this or the device c2105 can't connect 3g in Bolivia ?
14th June 2014, 04:02 PM |#5  
kekks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam

I available i can conect with another smartphone but can't with this xperia.

I put a ftf c2104 but stay only with 2g. Can I change this or the device c2105 can't connect 3g in Bolivia ?

Is your 3G activated on the no, also u can go under the settings, wireless and more, mobile networks, network mode and select wcdma/gsm.

Sent from my C6602 using Tapatalk
18th June 2014, 03:01 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I make this but don't work. When a search for signal only appears the 2g band "Viva" and "Tigo". I change apn settings and nothing change.
21st April 2015, 04:25 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alliam

I make this but don't work. When a search for signal only appears the 2g band "Viva" and "Tigo". I change apn settings and nothing change.

Apparently your phone C2105 has the following 3G bands: HSDPA 900 / 2100.
On the other hand, from what I've gathered, 3G service in Bolivia uses the 850 band, making your phone incompatible.

Lo siento amigo (Sorry my friend).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes