Post Reply

[Q] I need backup rom original r800a PLS

23rd August 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
B) Hi XDA

well i need it because i want to use 3g in my phone i am from america and i have r800i so i cant ue 3g so i am looking for the firmware but i cant flash it and i dont knnow why but i can get it if somebody have r800a original installed

Please i need a backup of the rom

Thanks
23rd August 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #2  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
3,591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Unless my memory is failing me. The lack of 3G is due to the phone hardware not the software.
23rd August 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzmanj1

Unless my memory is failing me. The lack of 3G is due to the phone hardware not the software.

but you can please send me the backup of the rom?
31st August 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by javix1997

B) Hi XDA

well i need it because i want to use 3g in my phone i am from america and i have r800i so i cant ue 3g so i am looking for the firmware but i cant flash it and i dont knnow why but i can get it if somebody have r800a original installed

Please i need a backup of the rom

Thanks

Hmmmm,3G is work on my R800i.
I don't think you need R800a's ROM.
If you insist on doing that.
You can search with the keywords as "Flashtool" "R800aFTF"
31st August 2014, 07:57 PM   |  #5  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
3,591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It has no nothing to do with firmware. It's a hardware issue. The hardware has to support the radio frequencies.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes