Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,709 Members 47,230 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Xperia c5306 Flashing basebands from c5303

Tip us?
 
jorr1979
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default [Q] Xperia c5306 Flashing basebands from c5303

My problem is I have a C5306 that should be running basebands lte 1700/2100 but its not it is only connecting in 2g and will connect to 4g if those bands were enabled.

The hardware is the same in the phones right? So I could take an .ftf file from the tmobile c5303 and use it to flash the basebands only on my c5306.
 
eSu.Matix
Old
#2  
eSu.Matix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 429
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorr1979 View Post
My problem is I have a C5306 that should be running basebands lte 1700/2100 but its not it is only connecting in 2g and will connect to 4g if those bands were enabled.

The hardware is the same in the phones right? So I could take an .ftf file from the tmobile c5303 and use it to flash the basebands only on my c5306.
I'm with c5302 and I've flashed c5303 firmware no problem! If both software and hardware cover the same GSM networks then yes, it will work.

2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 /2100
4G - LTE 850 / 2100

Those are the bands that will work with your 5306, with 5303 firmware I think.
Motorola Moto G @ Android 4.4.2 | CyanogenMod 11
Sony Xperia SP @ Android 4.3 Jelly Bean | Stock & Rooted
Phone history: Nokia 8210 → Motorola C350 → Motorola E365 → Motorola C980 → Nokia E50 → Nokia 6500(classic) → Nokia C5-03 → Motorola XT720 → Motorola Atrix → Motorola Moto G & Sony Xperia SP
 
jorr1979
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default tmobile bands

Quote:
Originally Posted by eSu.Matix View Post
I'm with c5302 and I've flashed c5303 firmware no problem! If both software and hardware cover the same GSM networks then yes, it will work.

2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 /2100
4G - LTE 850 / 2100

Those are the bands that will work with your 5306, with 5303 firmware I think.
what i am needing are the tmobile bands, i have found a c5303 ftf that is for tmobile. or can I build a basebands frimware for the bands i need?
 
Gamm86
Old
#4  
Gamm86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 340
Join Date: Sep 2013
Are you sure it's not just a setting?

LTE
 
jorr1979
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Yes I have been through all the forums and tried everything I have found to try. the phone gets phone, sms and 2g just fine will not get 3g or 4g.
 
eSu.Matix
Old
#6  
eSu.Matix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 429
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorr1979 View Post
what i am needing are the tmobile bands, i have found a c5303 ftf that is for tmobile. or can I build a basebands frimware for the bands i need?
Then flash the tmobile 5303 tft and you're Gucci!
Good luck hacking and slashing your device's software, it's always fun!
Motorola Moto G @ Android 4.4.2 | CyanogenMod 11
Sony Xperia SP @ Android 4.3 Jelly Bean | Stock & Rooted
Phone history: Nokia 8210 → Motorola C350 → Motorola E365 → Motorola C980 → Nokia E50 → Nokia 6500(classic) → Nokia C5-03 → Motorola XT720 → Motorola Atrix → Motorola Moto G & Sony Xperia SP
 
jorr1979
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Is there any way to view the basebands of the firmware file without having to flash it to your phone?
 
jorr1979
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
well the tmobile ftf file didnt change the basebands back to looking for another one that has the right basebands. any advice?
 
CantStopTinkering
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
I had a similar issue. Am in Canada and have a 5306, wanted to upgrade to 207 but the Canadian version wasn't released yet so I flashed the Orange 5303 207 FTF, but I couldn't get any cell access. I flashed back to 205 and then flashed the same 207 rom again except for the basebands and it worked perfectly. So, in your case you should be able to just flash the basebands from a 5303 rom.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more