FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Xperia c5306 Flashing basebands from c5303

20th August 2014, 12:01 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My problem is I have a C5306 that should be running basebands lte 1700/2100 but its not it is only connecting in 2g and will connect to 4g if those bands were enabled.

The hardware is the same in the phones right? So I could take an .ftf file from the tmobile c5303 and use it to flash the basebands only on my c5306.
 
 
20th August 2014, 01:13 PM |#2  
eSu.Matix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorr1979

My problem is I have a C5306 that should be running basebands lte 1700/2100 but its not it is only connecting in 2g and will connect to 4g if those bands were enabled.

The hardware is the same in the phones right? So I could take an .ftf file from the tmobile c5303 and use it to flash the basebands only on my c5306.

I'm with c5302 and I've flashed c5303 firmware no problem! If both software and hardware cover the same GSM networks then yes, it will work.

2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 /2100
4G - LTE 850 / 2100

Those are the bands that will work with your 5306, with 5303 firmware I think.
20th August 2014, 01:47 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
tmobile bands
Quote:
Originally Posted by eSu.Matix

I'm with c5302 and I've flashed c5303 firmware no problem! If both software and hardware cover the same GSM networks then yes, it will work.

2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 /2100
4G - LTE 850 / 2100

Those are the bands that will work with your 5306, with 5303 firmware I think.

what i am needing are the tmobile bands, i have found a c5303 ftf that is for tmobile. or can I build a basebands frimware for the bands i need?
20th August 2014, 01:57 PM |#4  
Gamm86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 288
 
Donate to Me
More
Are you sure it's not just a setting?

LTE
20th August 2014, 02:31 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes I have been through all the forums and tried everything I have found to try. the phone gets phone, sms and 2g just fine will not get 3g or 4g.
20th August 2014, 03:24 PM |#6  
eSu.Matix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorr1979

what i am needing are the tmobile bands, i have found a c5303 ftf that is for tmobile. or can I build a basebands frimware for the bands i need?

Then flash the tmobile 5303 tft and you're Gucci!
Good luck hacking and slashing your device's software, it's always fun!
20th August 2014, 07:19 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there any way to view the basebands of the firmware file without having to flash it to your phone?
20th August 2014, 08:15 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
well the tmobile ftf file didnt change the basebands back to looking for another one that has the right basebands. any advice?
29th August 2014, 10:05 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had a similar issue. Am in Canada and have a 5306, wanted to upgrade to 207 but the Canadian version wasn't released yet so I flashed the Orange 5303 207 FTF, but I couldn't get any cell access. I flashed back to 205 and then flashed the same 207 rom again except for the basebands and it worked perfectly. So, in your case you should be able to just flash the basebands from a 5303 rom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes