MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Phone bricked and only backup has broken md5

10th July 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #1  
noahvt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Hey guys

Just bricked my phone while trying to restore a backup too my phone just to find out that philz recovery generated a wrong md5 where can I disable this option cause I can't find it anywhere

Sent from my TF300T using XDA Free mobile app
10th July 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #2  
noahvt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Got it booted into existenz and now why the f*ck is my baseband unknown

Sent from my TF300T using XDA Free mobile app
10th July 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by noahvt

Got it booted into existenz and now why the f*ck is my baseband unknown

Sent from my TF300T using XDA Free mobile app

if you used philz recovery that always give me that problem try using cwm never happens with that hope that helps happend to me a few times with restoring backups

---------- Post added at 12:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:51 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ireaper4592

if you used philz recovery that always give me that problem try using cwm never happens with that hope that helps happend to me a few times with restoring backups

if you can try flashing doomkernel .205 and then restore with cwm
10th July 2014, 02:02 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
For broken md5 check this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2084906
10th July 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #5  
noahvt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Got everything up and running now im back on existenz and i have this problem where my phone doesn't detect any wifi networks if bluetooth is turned on

Sent from my C5303 using XDA Premium HD app
10th July 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Reflash baseband.sin only from the ftf your firmware uses u can give that a shot

Sent From My Xperia Sp (C5303)
10th July 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #7  
noahvt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by creepycow

Reflash baseband.sin only from the ftf your firmware uses u can give that a shot

Sent From My Xperia Sp (C5303)

The problem is that i don't have a computer with me for the next 3 weeks

Sent from my C5303 using XDA Premium HD app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes