Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help Me!!! Error in processHeader : 995???

OP Icewriter

22nd January 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
hello guys, I checked this error on flash tool ... I have to do to fix it? I can not put a stock firmware! ......."Error in processHeader : 995" ....Missing the kernel? please help
22nd January 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #2  
St.Jimmy90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 141
 
608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icewriter

hello guys, I checked this error on flash tool ... I have to do to fix it? I can not put a stock firmware! ......."Error in processHeader : 995" ....Missing the kernel? please help

What rom are you using and which firmware did you want to flash?
16th July 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Hello,

I got the same problem (just different phone).

I am using CM11 and need to go back to stock ROM. So I tried to flash TFT via flash mode, but it ends on this error.
I tried to change compatibility to Vista and run flashtool as admin, but it doesn't help for me. I am using Flashtool 0.9.14.0 on Windows 7 64b.

Any idea?
16th July 2014, 11:50 AM   |  #4  
harrymason37's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesiahcz

Hello,

I got the same problem (just different phone).

I am using CM11 and need to go back to stock ROM. So I tried to flash TFT via flash mode, but it ends on this error.
I tried to change compatibility to Vista and run flashtool as admin, but it doesn't help for me. I am using Flashtool 0.9.14.0 on Windows 7 64b.

Any idea?

Redownload the ftf file

respawn
The Following User Says Thank You to harrymason37 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th July 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrymason37

Redownload the ftf file

respawn

Flashtool reinstalled, drivers reinstalled, but I think, that the problem was at TFT. Thank you!
21st August 2014, 06:11 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesiahcz

Flashtool reinstalled, drivers reinstalled, but I think, that the problem was at TFT. Thank you!

sorry for reopening. But i can confirm his method.

Had exactly same problem as threadstarter. In the end it was a corrupted ftf that was making the header error..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes