Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Exclamation [Q&A Thread][KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}

OP DooMLoRD

4th March 2013, 10:35 PM   |  #1  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 39,127
 
13,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
please use this thread to discuss the questions/queries you have regarding my kernel:

[KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}


use the kernel thread only for reporting bugs...


please do not flood the development thread with non-development related questions...


DO NOT POST UNLESS YOU HAVE READ ALL THE POSTS IN BOTH OF THESE THREADS

REPEAT QUESTIONS WILL BE IGNORED
Last edited by DooMLoRD; 4th March 2013 at 11:11 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DooMLoRD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2013, 10:49 PM   |  #2  
nemer12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,089 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
So what value do you recommed for ur kernel ??
1728 and the lowest


----

also my phone seems to be " hotter " now..I mean that it gets hot very quick with 1728 :-s.

------

also again can anyone make a quadrant test and tell me how much do you make...
With stock kernel I make 6600 but now 6000/5300 ....its wierd that the values are so " changed " ..
Last edited by nemer12; 4th March 2013 at 10:51 PM.
4th March 2013, 10:59 PM   |  #3  
lunarjetman1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Re: [Q&A Thread][KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemer12

So what value do you recommed for ur kernel ??
1728 and the lowest


----

also my phone seems to be " hotter " now..I mean that it gets hot very quick with 1728 :-s.

------

also again can anyone make a quadrant test and tell me how much do you make...
With stock kernel I make 6600 but now 6000/5300 ....its wierd that the values are so " changed " ..

Yep, I've got 6000 after second run of quadrant test.

Hit thanks if helped.

Cheers,
Lunar.

sent from my T.
4th March 2013, 11:09 PM   |  #4  
Arcano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemer12

With stock kernel I make 6600 but now 6000/5300 ....its wierd that the values are so " changed " ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunarjetman1

Yep, I've got 6000 after second run of quadrant test.


That may be thermal throttling actuating.
5th March 2013, 08:56 AM   |  #5  
nemer12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,089 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Nope I ve waited am hour phone was cold and made 4000-4500 in qiadrant for like 4 times in a row..also games like real racing 3 are running not so good as before low fps sometimes and lower fps in general..maybe is not optimized
5th March 2013, 11:22 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 624
 
1,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
AW: [Q&A Thread][KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}
okay I got a small problem. when I turn my phone off and on again the WiFi is not working, it started working after some minutes, once a router reboot only helped. I think there is something not 100% right.

Gesendet von meinem LT30p mit Tapatalk 2
5th March 2013, 11:33 AM   |  #7  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 39,127
 
13,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Re: [Q&A Thread][KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunarjetman1

Yep, I've got 6000 after second run of quadrant test.

Hit thanks if helped.

Cheers,
Lunar.

sent from my T.







Quote:
Originally Posted by nemer12

Nope I ve waited am hour phone was cold and made 4000-4500 in qiadrant for like 4 times in a row..also games like real racing 3 are running not so good as before low fps sometimes and lower fps in general..maybe is not optimized

Well you can check that the cpu has throttled back to either 918Mhz or 1026Mhz...

I think I will remove this kernel level fail-Safe..




Quote:
Originally Posted by cmajetic

okay I got a small problem. when I turn my phone off and on again the WiFi is not working, it started working after some minutes, once a router reboot only helped. I think there is something not 100% right.

Gesendet von meinem LT30p mit Tapatalk 2

Hmmm thanks for reporting this... Please let us know in detail what cpu speeds and cpu governor were you using when this happened...

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
5th March 2013, 12:05 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 624
 
1,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
AW: [Q&A Thread][KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}
it happened with stock settings and with overclocked to 1728 MHz. ondemand and cfq.

a bit weird, maybe it's just the router that causes this.

Gesendet von meinem LT30p mit Tapatalk 2
5th March 2013, 08:33 PM   |  #9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,148
 
2,331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Re: [Q&A Thread][KERNEL][T] DooMKernel {JB}
Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMLoRD

Well you can check that the cpu has throttled back to either 918Mhz or 1026Mhz...

I think I will remove this kernel level fail-Safe..

You probably know that these thermal throttling values can be edited in /system/etc/sysmon.cfg, so you could symlink this file to your kernel. But I am writing this, just to be sure.

I've played much with these values and I really don't suggest removing this feature.

S4 cannot even handle continuous 1200MHz in room temperature for longer time and cpu temperature has tendency to go over 80C. That makes battery temperature to go over 50C and it's quite high.

Edit:
And I forgot, I had to disable "thermald", because it is somehow involved in thermal throttling too (in JB) and two thermal throttling features in one phone, is too much. Sysmon is enough.
Last edited by peetr_; 5th March 2013 at 11:30 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to peetr_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2013, 10:27 AM   |  #10  
recoba23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 240
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Is there any chance to edit kernel values for display calibration? Would be awesome

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes