FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[Q] [REQ] Rogers software bundle ftf (1261-6976)

Thanks Meter: 16
 
By zimbashka, Member on 18th April 2012, 07:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd April 2012, 02:02 AM |#11  
HackitZ's Avatar
Senior Member
North of the Border
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimbashka

( make sure you got rogers back up firmware just in case)

How did you back up the rogers firmware?

still waiting for my sim unlock key from canadagsm.ca, might be a late one tonight. lol
 
 
23rd April 2012, 02:31 AM |#12  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
What I did to back up rogers firmware is use SEUS to update your phone even if it has latest software. After update is successful go to C:\Program Files\Sony Ericsson\Update Service\ db folder there should be 3 files named FILE_XXXXX, (their size is 64kb,9487kb,288381kb you should have something similar).
Copy those 3 files to some folder that is easy for you to find.
Then open latest flashtool go to advanced>decrypt files
when window opens select folder where those files saved.
Select those 3 file and wait for it to finish decrypting.
Once it is done another window will pop up that will assist you to create ftf bundle. Just select all files accept for partition-image.sin and wait for it to finish. Created ftf bundle will be in directory where falashtool was instaled in folder called firmwares.
You are done!
Now you can flash your phone anytime you need to put Rogers firmware back in.
Last edited by zimbashka; 23rd April 2012 at 02:41 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to zimbashka For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 03:26 AM |#13  
HackitZ's Avatar
Senior Member
North of the Border
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
thanks, i have been using htc for a few months and coming back to se (sony) i feel as though im starting all over again.

do you know if you can enter the sim unlock code with out using a different sim? i don't have one.

if you need a sim from another carrier i guess ill have to buy one.
23rd April 2012, 03:31 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Yeah, you will need to use another sim card. I found an old Bell one and I cut it up to fit. Worked, but easy to screw up.
24th April 2012, 01:55 AM |#15  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt1408

Mine didn't change to yes...

I think that rebranding of the phone is necessary step for your phone to be boot loader unlockable. At least that is what I understand from reading forum.
I just got new xperia S (sim unlocked it few hours ago) will put another software and let you know if that changed anything.

edit:

Just finished with flasing still boot loader not unlockable.
Last edited by zimbashka; 24th April 2012 at 02:06 AM.
24th April 2012, 02:15 AM |#16  
HackitZ's Avatar
Senior Member
North of the Border
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
ok i entered my sim unlock code and the service menu still says bootloader unlock allow=no

does this mean i cant use sony's site to unlock the bootloader?
24th April 2012, 02:18 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
I guess it's the same boat as I am on. I guess we have to wait for the test point method to become active. (And in the proccess tear apart our phones)

I really want to like this phone but it's hard to do with the Sony interface. I would love to load up some CM9 right now but I can't due to this stupid carrier crap. I do wish it was more like Europe were unlocked phones are not some kind of secret market.

Oh well, I guess I will have to do with using a custom launcher for now...
24th April 2012, 02:58 AM |#18  
HackitZ's Avatar
Senior Member
North of the Border
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
yeah it might be a while before the test point id ready.

i have a question for rogers users, in the service menu my model says, LT26i, should we not be LT26a

I thought se versions with i at the end was for international versions?
24th April 2012, 03:15 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Yeah, I noticed that right away. I don't think an "a" version of the phone exists. I believe the "i" is just capable of all bands.
24th April 2012, 03:29 AM |#20  
HackitZ's Avatar
Senior Member
North of the Border
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimbashka

On Nordic firmware phone is running great, and best part no rogers start up screen and crapware apps!!! ( make sure you got rogers back up firmware just in case)

just had a thought, i wonder if using the ftf files of a rogers phone that can have the boot loader unlocked and using the se update service with those files would allow me to unlock the bootloader on se sites.?

maybe a dev can answer this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes