Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

[Q] Error Flashing a custom (stock .54 from slimcat)

OP Chrisk59

19th April 2014, 08:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
hello
i'm actualy on slimkat and i wanted to test : Unofficial MIUI v4 {29.03.2013} [STOCK .54] but wheni go in CWM and i flash the zip, it begin but give me quickly an error.
there is something to do before flashing the rom ? ( i did all the wipes..)

best regards
Chris
19th April 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Bielsko-Biala
Thanks Meter: 16
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisk59

hello
i'm actualy on slimkat and i wanted to test : Unofficial MIUI v4 {29.03.2013} [STOCK .54] but wheni go in CWM and i flash the zip, it begin but give me quickly an error.
there is something to do before flashing the rom ? ( i did all the wipes..)

best regards
Chris

Maybe first try to flash stock .54 FTF file then custom kernel and try again flash it with 3 wpies.

Cheers
Cwikla
19th April 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
ok i'll try this.
i through about a cwm version probleme too .. don't know, i'll make some test.
thx
20th April 2014, 09:32 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Bielsko-Biala
Thanks Meter: 16
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Try flash stock ftf file. Then flash kernel from the rom's zip (there should be boot.img) and then flash the rom via cwm
Cheers
Cwikla

Sent from my Xperia Sola using xda app-developers app
20th April 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
ok i did this, flash tft stock, reboot and flash boot.img from the rom, then install the zip.. but still the error, i think i have the correct error message (hard coz whit on white..)

finding ypdate package...
openning update package...
Installing update...
format() expects 5 args got 4

it's strange, in the topic of the rom they don't talk about sush error, so i think the rom is ok..

any idea ?
thx !
20th April 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Bielsko-Biala
Thanks Meter: 16
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisk59

ok i did this, flash tft stock, reboot and flash boot.img from the rom, then install the zip.. but still the error, i think i have the correct error message (hard coz whit on white..)

finding ypdate package...
openning update package...
Installing update...
format() expects 5 args got 4

it's strange, in the topic of the rom they don't talk about sush error, so i think the rom is ok..

any idea ?
thx !

Download the rom's zip again and try. I don't know if it work but try

Sent from my Xperia Sola using xda app-developers app
21st April 2014, 08:57 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cwikla

Download the rom's zip again and try. I don't know if it work but try

Sent from my Xperia Sola using xda app-developers app

yep i'll try, but it's strange coz i can extract files from the zip, so the zip is not corrupted..
thx for the help
21st April 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Bielsko-Biala
Thanks Meter: 16
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisk59

yep i'll try, but it's strange coz i can extract files from the zip, so the zip is not corrupted..
thx for the help

Just hit thanks button!

Sent from my Xperia Sola using xda app-developers app
21st April 2014, 04:15 PM   |  #9  
jackeagle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 1,408
 
846 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisk59

yep i'll try, but it's strange coz i can extract files from the zip, so the zip is not corrupted..
thx for the help

Sometimes some files in zip might be corrupted or u r zip can corrupt when u transfer it from PC that is due to faulty USB cable or faulty USB port so just download again and try or try a different USB cable and see

The Following User Says Thank You to jackeagle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes