Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Info 2 Xperia u GPS problem resolved

OP dariom007

14th April 2013, 02:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Hello to all! This is my first post on XDA. I had a problem with fixing a gps on my Xperia U. But not anymore! I tried a lot of apps but nothing worked. After a lot of time of researching i found a link to http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/ where i checked for croatian servers,since i am from Croatia,only to find out that there are not enough servers in my country. So i just put a Slovenian server in my gps.conf file and everything is working perfect. Now the time for first fix i about 15 to 25 seconds and for every other fix only a few seconds. So just put a nearby countrys server in your gps.conf file and you are good to go! I hope i helped!
Last edited by dariom007; 14th April 2013 at 02:41 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dariom007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2013, 05:14 PM   |  #2  
alvarorojas4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bogotá
Thanks Meter: 23
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
And where can you change the server of the GPS?
14th April 2013, 07:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Download Faster GPS an select your continent and after that select any country near yours That should do the trick,it did for me!
25th June 2013, 02:44 PM   |  #4  
Droid117's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dariom007

Download Faster GPS an select your continent and after that select any country near yours That should do the trick,it did for me!

Hmm, I'll have to try this. I'm forever not getting a lock. I've currently flashed the latest .100.
12th July 2013, 07:10 PM   |  #5  
This only fixes the problem if you have a data plan (agps), as far as I know the problem still exist without data plan (agps)
30th September 2013, 08:29 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
It still doesn't seem to work for me
24th February 2014, 10:26 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
It still doesn't seem to work for me

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes