Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,173 Members 42,220 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Xperia u GPS problem resolved

Tip us?
 
dariom007
Old
(Last edited by dariom007; 14th April 2013 at 01:41 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 114
Join Date: Oct 2012
Info 2 Xperia u GPS problem resolved

Hello to all! This is my first post on XDA. I had a problem with fixing a gps on my Xperia U. But not anymore! I tried a lot of apps but nothing worked. After a lot of time of researching i found a link to http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/ where i checked for croatian servers,since i am from Croatia,only to find out that there are not enough servers in my country. So i just put a Slovenian server in my gps.conf file and everything is working perfect. Now the time for first fix i about 15 to 25 seconds and for every other fix only a few seconds. So just put a nearby countrys server in your gps.conf file and you are good to go! I hope i helped!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dariom007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alvarorojas4
Old
#2  
alvarorojas4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 215
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bogotá
And where can you change the server of the GPS?
 
dariom007
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 114
Join Date: Oct 2012
Download Faster GPS an select your continent and after that select any country near yours That should do the trick,it did for me!
 
Droid117
Old
#4  
Droid117's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 384
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dariom007 View Post
Download Faster GPS an select your continent and after that select any country near yours That should do the trick,it did for me!
Hmm, I'll have to try this. I'm forever not getting a lock. I've currently flashed the latest .100.
Xperia U
Samsung Galaxy S2 I9100
 
N_M_S
Old
#5  
N_M_S's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Jeddah
This only fixes the problem if you have a data plan (agps), as far as I know the problem still exist without data plan (agps)
 
Chotu90
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mumbai
It still doesn't seem to work for me
 
class16
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
It still doesn't seem to work for me

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes