FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[U, (possibly all novathor) ] [Q] Processor min/max freq goes to 1000MHz by itself

4th May 2014, 10:17 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
So I noticed both on stock and CM versions of the OS for our phones, whenever the phone becomes unusable is when it changes the min and max freq to 1000MHz.
Where and why does it do that? I mean whenever I force the phone to get back to stock (min 200, max 1000 MHz) it returns to work as it's intended. Can some of the devs explain me a little more?

Last edited by DigitalDreamer; 4th May 2014 at 11:36 PM. Reason: Added a screenshot.
 
 
5th May 2014, 02:16 PM |#2  
Blu3h4ck3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Bogot Islands :D
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
same

---------- Post added at 03:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:15 PM ----------

same (sola)
7th May 2014, 09:44 AM |#3  
XperianPro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mars
Thanks Meter: 878
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDreamer

So I noticed both on stock and CM versions of the OS for our phones, whenever the phone becomes unusable is when it changes the min and max freq to 1000MHz.
Where and why does it do that? I mean whenever I force the phone to get back to stock (min 200, max 1000 MHz) it returns to work as it's intended. Can some of the devs explain me a little more?

Its just bug in the app,dont worry.
7th May 2014, 10:24 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XperianPro

Its just bug in the app,dont worry.

It doesn't happen only in the app. Whenever you run more apps the phone does that.
It happens a lot on Stock ICS and JB, and in CM9. Haven't tried other roms for long term, only for testing features.
12th May 2014, 12:57 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More


This is again at the time when the phone was unstable.
12th May 2014, 07:32 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
It's a problem in the kernel source. Wait till 3.4 kernel is released.

Sent from my Xperia P using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Hamza Murad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes