CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more

Customized Ultra Stamina for Xperia

XDA Senior Member androidexpert35 has provided us a customized Ultra Stamine Mode from the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[U, (possibly all novathor) ] [Q] Processor min/max freq goes to 1000MHz by itself

4th May 2014, 10:17 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
So I noticed both on stock and CM versions of the OS for our phones, whenever the phone becomes unusable is when it changes the min and max freq to 1000MHz.
Where and why does it do that? I mean whenever I force the phone to get back to stock (min 200, max 1000 MHz) it returns to work as it's intended. Can some of the devs explain me a little more?

Last edited by DigitalDreamer; 4th May 2014 at 11:36 PM. Reason: Added a screenshot.
5th May 2014, 02:16 PM |#2  
Blu3h4ck3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Bogot Islands :D
Thanks Meter: 27
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
same

---------- Post added at 03:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:15 PM ----------

same (sola)
7th May 2014, 09:44 AM |#3  
XperianPro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mars
Thanks Meter: 876
 
2,250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDreamer

So I noticed both on stock and CM versions of the OS for our phones, whenever the phone becomes unusable is when it changes the min and max freq to 1000MHz.
Where and why does it do that? I mean whenever I force the phone to get back to stock (min 200, max 1000 MHz) it returns to work as it's intended. Can some of the devs explain me a little more?

Its just bug in the app,dont worry.
7th May 2014, 10:24 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XperianPro

Its just bug in the app,dont worry.

It doesn't happen only in the app. Whenever you run more apps the phone does that.
It happens a lot on Stock ICS and JB, and in CM9. Haven't tried other roms for long term, only for testing features.
12th May 2014, 12:57 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More


This is again at the time when the phone was unstable.
12th May 2014, 07:32 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 85
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
It's a problem in the kernel source. Wait till 3.4 kernel is released.

Sent from my Xperia P using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Hamza Murad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes