5,604,122 Members 48,956 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camera not working :(

Tip us?
 
hugoct30
Old
#1  
hugoct30's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Can Tho
Default Camera not working :(

My front camera (0.3mp) broken and i don`t know why i can not use my 8mp camera when i open stock camera program it not responding . Help me please because sony center don`t sell front camera of XPeria P
Thks all
The Following User Says Thank You to hugoct30 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iCronqvist
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bootloop
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoct30 View Post
My front camera (0.3mp) broken and i don`t know why i can not use my 8mp camera when i open stock camera program it not responding . Help me please because sony center don`t sell front camera of XPeria P
Thks all
First, make sure you will give all the details like;
Complete details of your problem - i don't know what kind of broken you are saying (broken camera or etc.)
Step by Step What Did you Do Before The Problem Occur
Details of your Phone, Model, Kernels, ROM etc.
 
hugoct30
Old
#3  
hugoct30's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Can Tho
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCronqvist View Post
First, make sure you will give all the details like;
Complete details of your problem - i don't know what kind of broken you are saying (broken camera or etc.)
Step by Step What Did you Do Before The Problem Occur
Details of your Phone, Model, Kernels, ROM etc.
second camera was removed from the main. Model: xperia P, JB 4.1.2 (.100) kernel stock, room stock. I want use cybershot but this app not working! Sorry for my mistake bro
 
ChikeD
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 429
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoct30 View Post
second camera was removed from the main. Model: xperia P, JB 4.1.2 (.100) kernel stock, room stock. I want use cybershot but this app not working! Sorry for my mistake bro
You removed it yourself or did they remove it in the center?
Was cybershot working before it was removed (even if the fron cam didn't work)?
 
hugoct30
Old
#5  
hugoct30's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Can Tho
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikeD View Post
You removed it yourself or did they remove it in the center?
Was cybershot working before it was removed (even if the fron cam didn't work)?
They remove it in the center because they can't fix my 2nd camera. Now i can used some app: Camera JB+, Procaptune, ... but i can't use stock camera and mod cybershot.
I hope someone can change (mod) the stock camera app to get it to work! Thanks!
 
hugoct30
Old
#6  
hugoct30's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Can Tho
Please help me! I want use cybershot camera
 
ChikeD
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 429
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoct30 View Post
They remove it in the center because they can't fix my 2nd camera. Now i can used some app: Camera JB+, Procaptune, ... but i can't use stock camera and mod cybershot.
I hope someone can change (mod) the stock camera app to get it to work! Thanks!
But did cypershot work even the front camera was not working?
The center is a sony center?
The Following User Says Thank You to ChikeD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hugoct30
Old
#8  
hugoct30's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Can Tho
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikeD View Post
But did cypershot work even the front camera was not working?
The center is a sony center?
Yes, It's a sony center!
I touch icon camera wait long time, then my phone report : "camera is not available". I think this app stock camera ( or cybershot camera mod) will check all hardware ( camera 1st, 2nd...), if hardware broken, App stock camera will not working!
Now, i can use app camera JB+, Procaptune ... because it's not check all hardware and i can use 1st camera, but if i change camera, The app will stop! I must reboot phone!
 
ChikeD
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 429
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoct30 View Post
Yes, It's a sony center!
I touch icon camera wait long time, then my phone report : "camera is not available". I think this app stock camera ( or cybershot camera mod) will check all hardware ( camera 1st, 2nd...), if hardware broken, App stock camera will not working!
Now, i can use app camera JB+, Procaptune ... because it's not check all hardware and i can use 1st camera, but if i change camera, The app will stop! I must reboot phone!
I asked a simple wuestion. Did Cybershot work before you sent it to center?

I looked at the code a little and I think I know what need to be done, but I never done something like this so it may take me some time.
The Following User Says Thank You to ChikeD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hugoct30
Old
(Last edited by hugoct30; 27th September 2013 at 06:32 PM.)
#10  
hugoct30's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Can Tho
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikeD View Post
I asked a simple wuestion. Did Cybershot work before you sent it to center?

I looked at the code a little and I think I know what need to be done, but I never done something like this so it may take me some time.
Yes, cybershot was working before i sent it!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes