Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Default data toggle widget, disable "Allow data traffic?" message

OP StKiller

4th April 2012, 12:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hi,

I like the default data toggle widget and I use it a lot. But there is a problem - when I enable the network data, there appear a big message - "Allow data traffic? .....".
It annoys me, as I see it at least 5 times per day. Is there any way to disable it ? I am even ready to root the device for that
P.S. Yep, I know that there are other alternatives on the market but this is the last way I would count on.

Thank you in advance.
5th April 2012, 03:46 AM   |  #2  
LiveSquare's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 331
 
1,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StKiller

Hi,

I like the default data toggle widget and I use it a lot. But there is a problem - when I enable the network data, there appear a big message - "Allow data traffic? .....".
It annoys me, as I see it at least 5 times per day. Is there any way to disable it ? I am even ready to root the device for that
P.S. Yep, I know that there are other alternatives on the market but this is the last way I would count on.

Thank you in advance.

If I'm correct, the message isn't from the widget, but from the native android. It's there to warn user that enabling will cost you money.

I don't think you can disable that unless (not sure yet) you touch something in the system (of course, rooted for that).
The Following User Says Thank You to LiveSquare For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2012, 10:30 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
well I wish we could! It's driving me insane, having to click the damn thing everytime. I KNOW it's going to cost me money to use teh data connection, I have an internet plan thank you very much.
That and the "Oh noez you switched data off!" notification on statusbar are annoying the hell out of me.
6th April 2012, 08:10 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
So, I rooted the device. Can anyone give me a hint how to remove this message ?
6th April 2012, 12:16 PM   |  #5  
LiveSquare's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 331
 
1,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StKiller

So, I rooted the device. Can anyone give me a hint how to remove this message ?

Where did you read it's possible if rooted?

Sent from my LT26i using Tapatalk
6th April 2012, 05:42 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I am not sure about this, I am just asking. May be someone knows.
8th April 2012, 09:29 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Markham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Maybe just assuming that with root access one can alter a variety of things in the OS. But yes that message is hella annoying and really should be shown only the first time.

I don't see other phones do this and my old phone either so there must be a way...

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
9th April 2012, 03:01 AM   |  #8  
LiveSquare's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 331
 
1,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StKiller

I am not sure about this, I am just asking. May be someone knows.

If you are just looking at removing at msg saying the data is disabled, just pull the notification bar and click on the "Clear" button.

Sent from my LT26i using Tapatalk
9th April 2012, 03:08 AM   |  #9  
Scratchling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 72
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Try Widgetsoid. You can create your own widget that one give that dialog. And loads of other handy ones, like batt/cpu info, flashlight, screen-on lock etc.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Scratchling For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 03:30 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Well, I realized that is more interesting to write my own data toggle widget. Mobile data and WiFi already works, with no warnings

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes