Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] System apps problem

OP zevzek

29th March 2014, 08:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi, I have a problem with my Xperia U (rooted)
I've been trying to replace the Camera app, and after reboot, on the "Android is upgrading" screen it showed 150 apps updated; and then I could use none of the system apps. I looked for them in the /system/app and they were there, i just couldn't use them. Right now I'm using a launcher that I installed before. Also, I don't have network.

Anyone who has an idea how to solve it is welcome
29th March 2014, 08:39 AM   |  #2  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 7,780
 
4,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by zevzek

Hi, I have a problem with my Xperia U (rooted)
I've been trying to replace the Camera app, and after reboot, on the "Android is upgrading" screen it showed 150 apps updated; and then I could use none of the system apps. I looked for them in the /system/app and they were there, i just couldn't use them. Right now I'm using a launcher that I installed before. Also, I don't have network.

Anyone who has an idea how to solve it is welcome

Well i don't understand you,now what's the problem ?
29th March 2014, 10:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Ling

Well i don't understand you,now what's the problem ?

I can't use system apps, including Xperia Home, Messaging, Contacts, Phone... They don't appear in menu; when I press home button, there isn't Xperia Home
29th March 2014, 11:27 AM   |  #4  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 7,780
 
4,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by zevzek

I can't use system apps, including Xperia Home, Messaging, Contacts, Phone... They don't appear in menu; when I press home button, there isn't Xperia Home

then try to reflash the firmware or try to replace back the original camera app
29th March 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 465
 
1,612 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zevzek

Hi, I have a problem with my Xperia U (rooted)
I've been trying to replace the Camera app, and after reboot, on the "Android is upgrading" screen it showed 150 apps updated; and then I could use none of the system apps. I looked for them in the /system/app and they were there, i just couldn't use them. Right now I'm using a launcher that I installed before. Also, I don't have network.

Anyone who has an idea how to solve it is welcome

Where did you get the camera from and how did you replace it exactly?
30th March 2014, 11:13 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikeD

Where did you get the camera from and how did you replace it exactly?

I knew I shouldn't do it, but I did it manually, using Root Explorer.
30th March 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I'm reflashing sony's stock fw, I just wanted to avoid that because I had a lot of data
Thanks anyway
30th March 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 465
 
1,612 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zevzek

I knew I shouldn't do it, but I did it manually, using Root Explorer.

This shouldn't cause such a problem... have you tried clearing dalvik cache?
30th March 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikeD

This shouldn't cause such a problem... have you tried clearing dalvik cache?

Actually, no
I didn't have CWM installed, and I wasn't sure about just deleting it using Root Explorer
It's ok now, I reflashed stock ftf. now I'm trying to get my messages back. I copied everything from data/data but it seems that they're gone
Last edited by zevzek; 30th March 2014 at 10:08 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes