Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Post Reply

[Q] Xperia S TV Remote Control not working

8th April 2012, 06:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I have Sony Bravia KDL-40D3500 TV and i am connecting my Xperia S using HDMI cable provided in the box

I can not browse my phone using the TV Remote at all.

Searched all the internet but no solution actually no one having this issue except me.

Even under External Inputs from TV remote i select HDMI Device Selection as Player 1 it does not work its displays following

Launching. Please wait.

Communication failed. please check your cable or connection.

Under "setting --> HDMI Setup --> Device List Update" could not able to find anything even my phone is connected. and if i select "HDMI Device List" nothing is listed there as well.

not sure what can i do but its shame the sony phone does not work with Sony Bravia. I have check the spec of this tv it says it has Bravia Sync but not sure how to locate it ?

thanks
8th April 2012, 08:31 PM   |  #2  
WasherUK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 30
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I have a Sony Kdl, dont think its the same as yours. For the remote to work the tv launcher app needs to be running, also in the tv options I found "enable hdmi control" or simlar, it then warns you that standby will use more elec. Once I enabled this the remote worked, I used hdmi 3 too on the side
8th April 2012, 11:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hi

Tv launcher app is running in background even bringing it to foreground does not make any difference.

Enable hdmi control ? Where u found this option? On tv settings or xperia s?

Cause I dont see any warning abt elec at standby at all.

When u say hdmi 3 ? What this means?

So confused. Please help :(
Sent from my LT26i using XDA
9th April 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #4  
Felimenta97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ribeirão Preto
Thanks Meter: 2,318
 
7,830 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Subhan222

Hi

Tv launcher app is running in background even bringing it to foreground does not make any difference.

Enable hdmi control ? Where u found this option? On tv settings or xperia s?

Cause I dont see any warning abt elec at standby at all.

When u say hdmi 3 ? What this means?

So confused. Please help :(
Sent from my LT26i using XDA

For HDMI 3,
I think he meant the jack number on the TV.
Sent from my X10 Mini Pro using Tapatalk
9th April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
It does work with my Panasonic TV. Like WasherUK says, need to enable hdmi control on your TV setup.

For Panasonic, it is called Vierra Link.
9th April 2012, 10:10 PM   |  #6  
WasherUK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 30
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
On my Sony KDL tv the option is

Home Button

Setup/Hdmi Set Up/Control For HDMI = On

Yes HDMI 3 was just the 3rd HDMI input on the TV meaning the HDMI control is not exclusive to HDMI input 1

There is an option on the XS too that needs to be checked about Remote Control.

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

One other thing I noticed today, when you run the TV launcher if you scroll the icons with your finger on the screen before using the tv remote then the remote wont work. I had to press the home tab on the phone to close tv launcher and re run it then dont touch the screen with your finger, try the tv remote first.
10th April 2012, 08:47 AM   |  #7  
denaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 84
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I had the same issue with my sony kdl.
The first thing i had to do was to update the tv firmware!
Then, what i did was to plug the xperia to the tv via hdmi and launch the tv app.
Then on the tv i've launched the "discover hdmi peripheals". The tv saw the phone and then i was able to use the remote to control the phone.
10th April 2012, 12:13 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Ok I think I got few things to try on by the time I get home.

Also how to update tv firmware.

I would like to do that if it resolves everything.

Thanks to all of you. :)

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
10th April 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
tried almost everything but no luck

Here is the outcome:

My KDL40D3500 only has 2 HDMI sockets
On my remote (RM-ED009) I do not have any Home key.

I guess the MENU key is equivalent to that.

Menu-->Settings-->Set-up-->HDMI Setup contains following
HDMI Control ------------- ON
Auto Device Off ---------- ON
Auto TV On -------------- ON
Device List Update
HDMI Device List

there is nothin appeared in HDMI Device List even after doing Device List Update.

Second thing is as below:

Menu --> External Inputs --> HDMI Device Selection (greyed out when xperia is not connected)

When connected i select this option and it displays a list saying Player 1 (only in the list)
also sometimes player 1 and Player 2, which is same as the text appears on the left hand top corner of the TV.

Even i select, it says on the bottom right hand corner.

"Launching. Please wait."

then after couple of seconds

"Communication failed. please check your cable or connection."

Also i am surprise i cannot see any specific setting to BRAVIA as well.

The only thing left is to update the firmware of Sony KDL, but i dont know how to do that. looking on internet for this, if anyone knows how to update it ?

On xperia option about remote control is checked.
11th April 2012, 02:54 PM   |  #10  
WasherUK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 30
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Very odd

When I connect my phone to the tv the tv says "Cell Phone" does yours?
Dont forget once you run the tv launcher (the screen with a few apps along the bottom and music player at the top not your normal phone home screen) dont touch the screen again, it seems you can either use the remote or your finger not both. If you use your finger you have to repeat the connection process without touching the screen for the remote to work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes