Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] converting to GPe

OP qdochemistry

26th July 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Greetings ZU owners,

I had a Nexus 4 that I dearly loved but I accidentally broke the phone and had to find a replacement. I looked around and landed on a ZU - the screen size is great for me as I do a lot of reading on my phone. Though, I highly prefer (personal preference) vanilla kitkat over Sony interface. I looked for a Gpe version but couldn't find one (there were a few on ebay but with ridiculous asking price). I was using 4.4.4 on my nexus and I do like it.

My questions: is there any ported rom from Gpe available that you have used and recommend? Also, anyway to convert this to a Gpe? If there is would I be able to receive Ota update from Google? I just had this phone for about a week - please kindly point me in the right direction.

Thanks and any feedback is appreciated!!
26th July 2014, 03:28 AM   |  #2  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,400
 
3,027 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Yes there is the GPe port, no it wont make it a true gpe
26th July 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 646
 
1,781 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
It only took about a day or so for the last two updates to be ported from Gpe to standard Sony phones.
28th July 2014, 07:00 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 9
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Ultra GPE is $349 brand new at Expansys.
The Following User Says Thank You to Flaco05 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th July 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaco05

Ultra GPE is $349 brand new at Expansys.

Thanks! I was trying to flash gpe rom but running into too much trouble just to get back a stock rom up and running - I just ordered a gpe and thanks for pointing this out!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes