FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Screen cast for unlocked gpe

252 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By souless poet, Senior Member on 7th March 2014, 03:02 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is anyone having an issue w unlocked gpe edition and screen cast? Was working then unlocked my boot loader and it stopped. Can't tell if it coincidence or not. I know that rooting Sammy devices can affect screen mirroring. Any suggestions would be welcome.

Thank you

Sent from my C6806_GPe using xda app-developers app
 
 
23rd September 2014, 05:54 AM |#2  
wooties's Avatar
Member
Flag SLC, Utah
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Did you ever find a way to fix this? I'm in the same boat. running GPe 4.4.4 unlocked bootloader
25th September 2014, 09:07 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I have the same problem with an unlocked 4.4.4 v.108
4th October 2014, 03:21 PM |#4  
aaurnab's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 184
 
More
Same problem here.
5th October 2014, 02:10 AM |#5  
egzthunder1's Avatar
Moderator Committee Lead / Member Advocate Admin - Spirit of XDA
Flag At The Good End Of My Hammer, Likes: My Family & XDA, Dislikes: Incompetence
Thanks Meter: 6,724
 
More
Your DRM keys are gone due to the unlocking. That is why you cannot use this. Unless you made a backup before unlocking the bootloader, you are out of luck...

You want me to put the hammer down?
The Following User Says Thank You to egzthunder1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th October 2014, 11:29 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up solved!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by egzthunder1

Your DRM keys are gone due to the unlocking. That is why you cannot use this. Unless you made a backup before unlocking the bootloader, you are out of luck...

You want me to put the hammer down?

you are right egzthunder!!! thanks !!!
i restored the TA partition... then my ultra was softbriked...
blinking in red when plugged but i entered flash mode and flashed last 108 ftf
now my ultra works perfect with screencast and TV sideview
my 50" bravia is happy with his ultra brother

sorry 4 my poor english
5th October 2014, 06:17 PM |#7  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,638
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by reigbord

you are right egzthunder!!! thanks !!!
i restored the TA partition... then my ultra was softbriked...
blinking in red when plugged but i entered flash mode and flashed last 108 ftf
now my ultra works perfect with screencast and TV sideview
my 50" bravia is happy with his ultra brother

sorry 4 my poor english

please note: If you are a GPe user Do Not Flash a FTF - you WILL BRICK the GPe
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes