FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

[Quick Guide] Boost Z performance [LB] Root

238 posts
Thanks Meter: 61
 
By vkass, Senior Member on 28th August 2014, 11:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th September 2014, 09:37 AM |#61  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Hi! I have similar problem. I'm using stock 4.3, DPI is changed to 320 but still i get something like this:




Mostly its upper bar and buttons bar that are messed up. But loooots of apps, starting from phone and ending on opera browser are messed up really bad.

I tried different DPI, but I get even more bugs on screen.

And of course I tried restart, FC app to refresh icons etc. nothing. Res is set to 720x1280, confirmed via atutu and screen info app
 
 
24th September 2014, 04:14 PM |#62  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
I think I know what it is.
Is dpi changed in build prop or through adb or some other app?
It needs to be changed through build prop cause when you use adb it changes it during boot.
The Following User Says Thank You to vkass For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2014, 04:30 PM |#63  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vkass

I think I know what it is.
Is dpi changed in build prop or through adb or some other app?
It needs to be changed through build prop cause when you use adb it changes it during boot.



Yes! you are right!
I edited it manually, reboot my phone and now its 720 with 320DPI.
Thx! big + for you.
24th September 2014, 06:07 PM |#64  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Edited the OP again, should be foolproof now
24th September 2014, 08:47 PM |#65  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vkass

@teddymild Looks like you didnt change dpi in build prop

@andro6600 dont have that issue, checked both with stock and nova launcher

I haven't tried with other wallpapers, but with the stock ones this is happened. Did you tried with them too?
24th September 2014, 10:45 PM |#66  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
@andro6600 yep stock are working fine
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes