Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,979 Members 47,486 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

3 lte cannot connect

Tip us?
 
RJASSI21
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 149
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default 3 lte cannot connect

I have tried to connect to 3 lte but it says it cannot iam on EXistenZ v5.0.0 rooted havnt recieved any carrier updates would returning to stock 4.3 fix this.
 
RJASSI21
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 149
Join Date: Oct 2013
It says could not connect to the selected network. Please make sure that the sim card is inserted or the selected network is available
 
Mackay53
Old
#3  
Mackay53's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 146
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Edinburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJASSI21 View Post
It says could not connect to the selected network. Please make sure that the sim card is inserted or the selected network is available
Have you downloaded the internet settings?

Wireless & networks > more... > internet settings
 
RJASSI21
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 149
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mackay53 View Post
Have you downloaded the internet settings?

Wireless & networks > more... > internet settings
Yes I have I shall try again I think some people have said that the Internet on the network has been down today so ill try ASAP but will try again now
 
Kirkymole
Old
#5  
Kirkymole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Swindon
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJASSI21 View Post
I have tried to connect to 3 lte but it says it cannot iam on EXistenZ v5.0.0 rooted havnt recieved any carrier updates would returning to stock 4.3 fix this.
I am assuming you are referring to Hutchinson 3 UK (Three).

We don't currently have an LTE network, it is rumored to be live around the middle of 2015.
If it's broke, use a hammer. If that fails, you're not using a big enough hammer.
 
warface
Old
#6  
warface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sheffield
Not strictly true. 3 have started rolling out 4g to a few cities in the UK.
Reading and Leeds being two off the top of my head.
There's loads of info on their website about it.


Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
HTC Hero > Motorola Defy > SE Xperia Arc S > HTC Sensation > Xperia S > Xperia Z + Nexus 7
 
RJASSI21
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 149
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by warface View Post
Not strictly true. 3 have started rolling out 4g to a few cities in the UK.
Reading and Leeds being two off the top of my head.
There's loads of info on their website about it.


Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
Yes and I have checked the network coverage checker on the website and it says its available in the area and should be if my C6603 can find it in mobile networks apparently theres ment to be an update to update the carrier or something like iPhone does also I dont have the 4G option were nfc is I think I might try flashing stock 4.3 ftf and then try I thing my brother has the same problem and hes on eXistenZ for xperia Sp though so I could just be the rom
 
warface
Old
#8  
warface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sheffield
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJASSI21 View Post
Yes and I have checked the network coverage checker on the website and it says its available in the area and should be if my C6603 can find it in mobile networks apparently theres ment to be an update to update the carrier or something like iPhone does also I dont have the 4G option were nfc is I think I might try flashing stock 4.3 ftf and then try I thing my brother has the same problem and hes on eXistenZ for xperia Sp though so I could just be the rom
Actually, it might be that your handset needs to be enabled by Three to actually connect. Might be worth giving Three a ring.

Your handset SHOULD be able to see 4g networks. Mine does, and I'm running the exact same rom.

Settings > Wireless & Networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Operators. Your handset should then search for a while, and bring up a list of all the networks it can see, like this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-01-30 08.58.15.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	2548281  
HTC Hero > Motorola Defy > SE Xperia Arc S > HTC Sensation > Xperia S > Xperia Z + Nexus 7
 
RJASSI21
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 149
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by warface View Post
Actually, it might be that your handset needs to be enabled by Three to actually connect. Might be worth giving Three a ring.

Your handset SHOULD be able to see 4g networks. Mine does, and I'm running the exact same rom.

Settings > Wireless & Networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Operators. Your handset should then search for a while, and bring up a list of all the networks it can see, like this:
It does so ill try contacting 3
 
Kirkymole
Old
#10  
Kirkymole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Swindon
Ok my bad, my info was off. I'm glad they finally have begun the roll out. Bring it to Bath
If it's broke, use a hammer. If that fails, you're not using a big enough hammer.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more

Enjoy Wallpaper Overload with PhotoPhase

We don’t usually feature live wallpapers on the XDA Portal unless they are somewhat innovative … more

Monitor What Your Phone’s Camera Sees with Android Wear

Having a smart device strapped to your wrist certainly has its merits. A … more

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more