Post Reply

[Q] Three (3) UK official firmwares

7th February 2014, 09:24 AM   |  #11  
kingvortex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,348
 
3,407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

The latest 569 3uk build has lte enabled as default network, not sure why they'd have to release an OTA to enable 4g.

Fwiw I work in one of the original test areas, never picked up a 4g signal, but have had 30mb downloads at times..

I assume that 3 issued a blanket announcement that an update will be released to enable 4G when it's available, regardless of whether it's actually needed or not, as this is the second time recently that I've seen it mentioned here.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
7th February 2014, 01:44 PM   |  #12  
Stu308's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 3
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Yes, they are doing a staged rollout. It has started in Manchester, Birmingham and somewhere else but only a few thousand people at a time to see how it goes.
They say you will get an update when your time comes to enable you to pick up the 4g signal when in a 4g area.
7th February 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #13  
kingvortex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,348
 
3,407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Now I think about it, I would imagine that it would be a sim update rather than an update for the firmware on your phone.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
Last edited by kingvortex; 7th February 2014 at 02:04 PM.
7th February 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #14  
Stu308's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 3
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Yes,maybe. But didnt know if I would still get it being on a custom rom . It is a phone from 3 themselves though. Not to sure if it would update.
Can always revert back once I get it.
11th February 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 12
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

The latest 569 3uk build has lte enabled as default network, not sure why they'd have to release an OTA to enable 4g.

Fwiw I work in one of the original test areas, never picked up a 4g signal, but have had 30mb downloads at times..

I have the generic UK 569 and don't have the option to select 4G in my preferred network mode, I had heard it was an OTA update from Three but not so sure now, I think I might have to go back to the stock rom as well if I don't get it next month (which is supposed to be the switch over).

Are you sure you never received the update OTA, it was only given to a selected few in a few cities?
11th February 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #16  
fards's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 771
 
5,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonneil

I have the generic UK 569 and don't have the option to select 4G in my preferred network mode, I had heard it was an OTA update from Three but not so sure now, I think I might have to go back to the stock rom as well if I don't get it next month (which is supposed to be the switch over).

Are you sure you never received the update OTA, it was only given to a selected few in a few cities?

I think I'd know if I had an OTA :P

no idea why you don't get 4g on the generic, I've just flashed the 101 build and it's allowing me to exactly the same as on every rom except the first original 3uk one (350?)
11th February 2014, 02:28 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 12
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

I think I'd know if I had an OTA :P

no idea why you don't get 4g on the generic, I've just flashed the 101 build and it's allowing me to exactly the same as on every rom except the first original 3uk one (350?)

Thanks, perhaps it has something to do with my sim then, if only there was more information from Three themselves! lol

I will keep my fingers crossed for some sort of update next month and then if nothing I'll take my phone back to the shop for them to look at

Edit: I think I must be getting OldTimers, just remembered (and looked back on my posts to confirm) that it is all down to the sim card, as when I took my sim out I get the option of selecting 4g
I have been waiting so long I completely forgot, now just have to hope that I do get some sort of sim update in the coming weeks...
Last edited by wonneil; 11th February 2014 at 02:37 PM. Reason: Just remembered
20th February 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 12
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Just had the update, was still 10.4.B.0.569 but now when I look at my network mode it states 4G (preferred)
22nd February 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #19  
Stu308's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 3
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonneil

Just had the update, was still 10.4.B.0.569 but now when I look at my network mode it states 4G (preferred)

I didnt get a notification for an update it was just there one day using 4g.
My settings dont give me the option of 4g , just LTE prefered.
4g is working though as it has it at the top of the phone and my download speeds are around 30mb.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes