Official MEGA Layers Overlays Collection

The Layers Overlays is getting more popular every day and is a nice alternative to … more

Why Your Smartphone Needs Infrared Sensors

Is it useful? Yes. Is it fun? Even more so! As of now, infrared or thermal vision solutions on … more

Giefroot Root Tool For Locked Z3, Z3 Compact

Check out this tool to root Xperia Z3 or Z3 Compact regardless of the locked bootloader. It … more

Five Free Icon Packs to Rule Them All

Android’s charm as an operating system is multi-faceted, and that’s after downplaying it … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Album update cannot be loaded

OP doministry

21st February 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #1  
doministry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 221
 
3,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Update Center informs about the new version of Album.

But this cannot be loaded and installed.
What a cr..p.
21st February 2014, 04:37 PM   |  #2  
doministry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 221
 
3,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
And the Update Center doesn't work, it just doesn't load.
21st February 2014, 04:37 PM   |  #3  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,229
 
4,341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Version 5.4.A.0.20? I updated with no problems and have had it for a few days.
Try rebooting or just wait until later and try again. There may be an issue with the update servers.
That's assuming you were asking for assistance and not just complaining.

21st February 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #4  
apkapkapk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doministry

Update Center informs about the new version of Album.

But this cannot be loaded and installed.
What a cr..p.

I'm having the same issue too. I've always been able to update until now

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

Version 5.4.A.0.20? I updated with no problems and have had it for a few days.
Try rebooting or just wait until later and try again. There may be an issue with the update servers.
That's assuming you were asking for assistance and not just complaining.

I'll try it again over the next few days. Maybe there really is some issue with the servers. Thanks for the advice!
The Following User Says Thank You to apkapkapk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #5  
doministry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 221
 
3,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
That means there is just a server problem ATM.
Good that you confirm this.

Should be fine in the next days.
21st February 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by doministry

That means there is just a server problem ATM.
Good that you confirm this.
.

Download it from here https://mega.co.nz/#!lld0EKTC!52cXug...2y5Fj0US07a8mE and install as a normal apk,works fine for me
22nd February 2014, 10:35 AM   |  #7  
doministry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 221
 
3,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Problems persists!
22nd February 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #8  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,229
 
4,341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Perhaps you don't have enough free RAM....
Just joking, of course.
Have you tried rebooting, or clearing the cache of the Update Centre?
If that doesn't work, then there is probably an issue with the update server in your region and you will just have to keep checking. Don't I recall that you were unable to check for firmware updates for several days previously?

Last edited by kingvortex; 22nd February 2014 at 10:51 AM.
22nd February 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #9  
doministry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bytom, Poland
Thanks Meter: 221
 
3,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

Perhaps you don't have enough free RAM....
Just joking, of course.
Have you tried rebooting, or clearing the cache of the Update Centre?
If that doesn't work, then there is probably an issue with the update server in your region and you will just have to keep checking. Don't I recall that you were unable to check for firmware updates for several days previously?

The problem with PCC was actually due to the change in PCC.
I had to switch USB mode to make the update happen.

Of course I performed the usual actions regarding problems with apps.

And YouTube works fine, thanks to .101 update
22nd February 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #10  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,229
 
4,341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Then it seems the problem is not at your end.
The update centre was taking a long time to refresh for me earlier, but is now back to normal. Perhaps they're performing maintenance or upgrades.

Edit - And my YouTube app still works fine on 569.

Last edited by kingvortex; 22nd February 2014 at 11:39 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes