FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

Busybox of existenz v7

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Danny-Leung, Junior Member on 27th April 2014, 04:16 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi everybody I just installed existenz rom v7, I want to ask can I update the integrated busybox? I'm worry if it will cause bootloop because I have installed the busybox on another stock based rom but I caused serious bootloop(can't boot into recovery). Does anyone updated it? Thanks![ATTACH]Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-27-23-07-23.png
Views:	68
Size:	170.3 KB
ID:	2711972[/ATTACH]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-27-23-07-39.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	151.6 KB
ID:	2711971  
 
 
27th April 2014, 04:34 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
You need this specific busybox binary for the dual recovery. So don't update it.

You could use other builds of busybox with lzma compression enabled, any specific reason you want to update?
28th April 2014, 12:09 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Space
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it's because I wanted to install viper4 android very much... Is it possible to install the single recovery to update the busy box?
28th April 2014, 10:21 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny-Leung

it's because I wanted to install viper4 android very much... Is it possible to install the single recovery to update the busy box?

You loose LPA (low power audio) with viper4android. Are you sure it's a) worth it and b) it won't work with the already installed busybox version?

I don't know if the rom uses lmza somewhere else, but for me it sounds unlikely. It would probably be worth a try to uninstall the dual recovery (delete /system/bin/chargemon and rename /system/bin/chargemon.stock to chargemon if there is no uninstaller) and try updating busybox. Backup before, no guarantees and do it on your own risk though. If you want to install a single recovery you have to be on unlocked bootloader afaik.

Another solution would be to compile (or nicely ask the creator of dual recovery) the latest busybox with lmza support by yourself.
The Following User Says Thank You to NamenIos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 09:25 PM |#5  
androidfreak70's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
If you do that you will lose dual recovery and get a RED led with working phone that what i got after i did what you mean
3rd May 2014, 01:51 PM |#6  
Deda K. Vinovo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Semarang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Problem same with me..

I want to install Viper4Android..when I installed busybox stericson i got bootloop..

Sorry for my bad English
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes