FORUMS

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Help with getting kit Kat LB roms working on my C6606

231 posts
Thanks Meter: 44
 
By stinkbud, Senior Member on 24th May 2014, 03:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have had trouble getting any of the roms here going on my phone. Coming from a long line of evos and galaxy's I am no stranger to rooting and modifying. What the hell, at least I am rooted and Happy with the nova launcher, almost good as a Rom.

Now I see kit kat is out for locked bootloader phones. Is there anyone that doesn't mind running down how to upgrade a c6606 phone without any surprises?

Sent from my C6606 using Tapatalk
 
 
24th May 2014, 05:26 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
As far as exact process I would be interested in that too.

As for availability, either grab the ftf fir your region or wait for a rooted flashable Rom.

As far as the rest goes, t mo has been pushing app updates so we may get something.

Sent from my C6606 using Tapatalk
24th May 2014, 11:06 AM |#3  
Pandemic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 14,316
 
Donate to Me
More
Why you dont search man !!?
Look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2759467
and here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2759143
Search before post or opening a new thread that are the rules of XDA !


Verstuurd vanaf mijn LT22i met Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 12:08 AM |#4  
deyanimay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I'm also curious, if I follow the directions in either of those threads will T-mobile LTE still work? That's the only problem I could see occurring since the c6603 and c6606 are almost identical aside from the radio bands. If anyone has already tried it please let us know, thanks.
25th May 2014, 03:19 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
It should work. I just flashed 4.4 earlier today on my c6606. Works fine. No longer says 4G but instead says H+. If anything you can keep the TMo baseband when you flash the kernel.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 08:55 PM |#6  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 273
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deerhurst

It should work. I just flashed 4.4 earlier today on my c6606. Works fine. No longer says 4G but instead says H+. If anything you can keep the TMo baseband when you flash the kernel.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk

Go to settings>more>network mode select lte option.
it will display the relevant logo where you have 4g coverage
think you have wcdma option enabled
25th May 2014, 08:58 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I did that as soon as I flashed the ROM. I have LTE set as preferred. I get either R for roaming, 2G, 3G or H+.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 09:03 PM |#8  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 273
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deerhurst

I did that as soon as I flashed the ROM. I have LTE set as preferred. I get either R for roaming, 2G, 3G or H+.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk

H+ is HSPA+ not 4G
Guess the place you are residing has 4G signal issues
25th May 2014, 09:12 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Correct, the signal here is kinda funny. I get 4G but not 4G LTE here.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
26th May 2014, 10:23 AM |#10  
deyanimay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I ended up installing the update coming from the latest T-mobile firmware and excluding the baseband when flashing the tft file. Everything seems to be fine for me, I still get LTE speed only now the icon shows up as "4g" rather than "LTE" but that's fine. Out of curiosity does anyone here use the T-mobile Isis app and if so do you know how I can get it to recognize the phone as the T-mobile variant thus allowing me to use the app? I've tried replacing all instances of "c6603" with "c6606" in the build.prop to make it match the what was there in the original firmware, but I've had no luck.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes