Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

how to enable lte option?

OP mtwiscool

14th February 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
how to enable lte option?
as my provider will lickly have my account activated for 4g before my phone is.
so this thry any way to enable the lte option i tried the hidden menu but when you try it it just resets back to wcdma(3g) and won't let me even scan for 4g so is they any way passed this.

three uk
Last edited by mtwiscool; 14th February 2014 at 08:20 PM.
14th February 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
anyone?
14th February 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
deleted
Last edited by marcoplo; 14th February 2014 at 11:59 PM.
14th February 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
My issue is that my account could get updated one month before my phone does.
So I want to know how to enable the lte setting or do I need a custom rom
Sim free
18th February 2014, 10:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
anyone?
19th February 2014, 01:44 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtwiscool

anyone?

If your provider enables lte for you and your device supports it, you're ready to go.
19th February 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #7  
warface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sheffield
Thanks Meter: 88
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Settings > Wireless & networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Mode

Mines on 3 UK, but it's unbranded and unlocked.
3 have said that they will send out an ota update to enable 4G on their handsets.
There are a few cities already enabled, so if you can get somewhere that's already on, you might be able to test your handset.

Sent from my C6603 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392823098771.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	15.3 KB
ID:	2588680  
Last edited by warface; 19th February 2014 at 03:23 PM.
19th February 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #8  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by warface

Settings > Wireless & networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Mode

Mines on 3 UK, but it's unbranded and unlocked.
3 have said that they will send out an ota update to enable 4G on their handsets.
There are a few cities already enabled, so if you can get somewhere that's already on, you might be able to test your handset.

Sent from my C6603 using xda app-developers app

Make sure you have an LTE simcard too!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes