FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

how to enable lte option?

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mtwiscool, Junior Member on 14th February 2014, 05:37 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
how to enable lte option?
as my provider will lickly have my account activated for 4g before my phone is.
so this thry any way to enable the lte option i tried the hidden menu but when you try it it just resets back to wcdma(3g) and won't let me even scan for 4g so is they any way passed this.

three uk
Last edited by mtwiscool; 14th February 2014 at 08:20 PM.
 
 
14th February 2014, 08:20 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone?
14th February 2014, 11:52 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
deleted
Last edited by marcoplo; 14th February 2014 at 11:59 PM.
14th February 2014, 11:59 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My issue is that my account could get updated one month before my phone does.
So I want to know how to enable the lte setting or do I need a custom rom
Sim free
18th February 2014, 10:08 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone?
19th February 2014, 01:44 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtwiscool

anyone?

If your provider enables lte for you and your device supports it, you're ready to go.
19th February 2014, 03:19 PM |#7  
warface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sheffield
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Settings > Wireless & networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Mode

Mines on 3 UK, but it's unbranded and unlocked.
3 have said that they will send out an ota update to enable 4G on their handsets.
There are a few cities already enabled, so if you can get somewhere that's already on, you might be able to test your handset.

Sent from my C6603 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392823098771.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	15.3 KB
ID:	2588680  
Last edited by warface; 19th February 2014 at 03:23 PM.
19th February 2014, 09:19 PM |#8  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by warface

Settings > Wireless & networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Mode

Mines on 3 UK, but it's unbranded and unlocked.
3 have said that they will send out an ota update to enable 4G on their handsets.
There are a few cities already enabled, so if you can get somewhere that's already on, you might be able to test your handset.

Sent from my C6603 using xda app-developers app

Make sure you have an LTE simcard too!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes