Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

how to enable lte option?

OP mtwiscool

14th February 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
how to enable lte option?
as my provider will lickly have my account activated for 4g before my phone is.
so this thry any way to enable the lte option i tried the hidden menu but when you try it it just resets back to wcdma(3g) and won't let me even scan for 4g so is they any way passed this.

three uk
Last edited by mtwiscool; 14th February 2014 at 09:20 PM.
14th February 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
anyone?
15th February 2014, 12:52 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
628 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
deleted
Last edited by marcoplo; 15th February 2014 at 12:59 AM.
15th February 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
My issue is that my account could get updated one month before my phone does.
So I want to know how to enable the lte setting or do I need a custom rom
Sim free
18th February 2014, 11:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
anyone?
19th February 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtwiscool

anyone?

If your provider enables lte for you and your device supports it, you're ready to go.
19th February 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #7  
warface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sheffield
Thanks Meter: 90
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Settings > Wireless & networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Mode

Mines on 3 UK, but it's unbranded and unlocked.
3 have said that they will send out an ota update to enable 4G on their handsets.
There are a few cities already enabled, so if you can get somewhere that's already on, you might be able to test your handset.

Sent from my C6603 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392823098771.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	15.3 KB
ID:	2588680  
Last edited by warface; 19th February 2014 at 04:23 PM.
19th February 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #8  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by warface

Settings > Wireless & networks > More > Mobile Networks > Network Mode

Mines on 3 UK, but it's unbranded and unlocked.
3 have said that they will send out an ota update to enable 4G on their handsets.
There are a few cities already enabled, so if you can get somewhere that's already on, you might be able to test your handset.

Sent from my C6603 using xda app-developers app

Make sure you have an LTE simcard too!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes