Post Reply

[Q] how to make be 2 works again in kitkat (ub)?

OP >>??<<

9th July 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Well, even though many users say that their be 2 work on ub in kitkat, that's not true to me . I don't know why. I tried many ways: flash z2 x-reality, flash restore bravie engine, flash x-reality engine by powerwizard, but it still doesn't work!
Please can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advanced
Sorry for my bad english
9th July 2014, 02:01 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by >>??<<

Well, even though many users say that their be 2 work on ub in kitkat, that's not true to me . I don't know why. I tried many ways: flash z2 x-reality, flash restore bravie engine, flash x-reality engine by powerwizard, but it still doesn't work!
Please can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advanced
Sorry for my bad english

It took me awhile to decipher your question. Especially the 'be 2 work on ub' part. But I think it reads "bravia engine to work on unlocked bootloader". Is that correct?
It might help if you write normal language. This is rubbish.
9th July 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #3  
kingvortex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,539
 
3,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cenobite_

It took me awhile to decipher your question. Especially the 'be 2 work on ub' part. But I think it reads "bravia engine to work on unlocked bootloader". Is that correct?
It might help if you write normal language. This is rubbish.

Well, English obviously isn't their first language. At least they tried. No need to make a post just to berate them for their poor grasp of English, especially since they already apologised for it.

Quote:

Well, even though many users say that their be 2 work on ub in kitkat, that's not true to me . I don't know why. I tried many ways: flash z2 x-reality, flash restore bravie engine, flash x-reality engine by powerwizard, but it still doesn't work!<br />
Please can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advanced <br />
Sorry for my bad english<br/>

It works for some people. Try flashing a 230 FTF. If it doesn't work, flash again and wipe data.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 07:47 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cenobite_

It took me awhile to decipher your question. Especially the 'be 2 work on ub' part. But I think it reads "bravia engine to work on unlocked bootloader". Is that correct?
It might help if you write normal language. This is rubbish.

well, sorry for that i saw many people wrote in this forum "be" for bravia engine and "ub" for unlocked bootloader, so i thought all of you would understand. I will write more clearly next time . Thanks!

sorry for my bad english
10th July 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

Well, English obviously isn't their first language. At least they tried. No need to make a post just to berate them for their poor grasp of English, especially since they already apologised for it.



It works for some people. Try flashing a 230 FTF. If it doesn't work, flash again and wipe data.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk

thanks for understanding i haven't try to flash a 230 FTF yet, because i think that if bravia engine work on kitkat stock rom, so it will work on custom rom based on stock. I was in 4.3, then i flashed 4.4 rom via cwm, so this could be the problem. Thanks again, will try and report later

sorry for my bad english
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes