FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

why I'm having this?!

335 posts
Thanks Meter: 56
 
By Zewarxx, Senior Member on 10th June 2014, 12:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Any ideas how i can activate those options once again!?
Thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-10-02-43-45.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	98.2 KB
ID:	2789936  
 
 
10th June 2014, 03:04 AM |#2  
St.Jimmy90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zewarxx

Any ideas how i can activate those options once again!?
Thanks in advance

DO NOT POST QUESTIONS IN THE GENERAL SECTION!!!!!
To your problem: Try to delete the settings cache.
10th June 2014, 04:40 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zewarxx

Any ideas how i can activate those options once again!?
Thanks in advance

Hi
have you configured any 3rd party email or anything which requires security.
if so try removing the third party email and remove its settings from security->device administrators.
The Following User Says Thank You to itsmesam89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 08:04 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Ptuj
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
go check administrative options- maybe you've added 3rd party apps that can disable that and use their own options to lock.
The Following User Says Thank You to greglord For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 12:15 PM |#5  
kraseto's Avatar
Junior Member
Sofia
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
If you have some VPN connection, then these settings are disabled from security policy.
10th June 2014, 07:05 PM |#6  
Zewarxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Maykop
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kraseto

If you have some VPN connection, then these settings are disabled from security policy.

thanks that was the reason )
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes