Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 39,115 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

problem with Gps

Tip us?
 
noahking
Old
#11  
noahking's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Steyr
I tried with "gps test" and i actually can see glonass satellites....
But dont get a fix on them...
Hmmm...
Dont know...

send from SXZ_eXistenZ_v.6_locked

---------- Post added at 09:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:47 PM ----------

And i don't have something in settings for glonass...
I think in case of using glonass i should, didn't i?

send from SXZ_eXistenZ_v.6_locked
 
kingvortex
Old
#12  
kingvortex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2009
Posts: 3,034
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nottingham
I think the GLONASS receiver is only activated in situations where it's not possible to get a lock with GPS alone.
The Sony site I linked to before has this to say -
Quote:
To save power, the GLONASS receiver is only activated in problematic locations, such as in an urban environment with high rise buildings. Therefore, if you are in an open sky environment where there are enough GPS satellites available to calculate a good accuracy position, GLONASS will automatically be switched off temporarily to enhance the battery lifetime.
Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
 
noahking
Old
(Last edited by noahking; 31st May 2014 at 10:27 PM.)
#13  
noahking's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Steyr
The thing is... I am in some building at the moment, and of course gps is bad,...
But it don't try to lock on glonass... It actually never does...
Stupid thing...
And last but not least:
In the software from Z1 and Z2 there is an setting for glonass.
In XZ there isn't....
I don't know..... Strange thing...
But thanks for help..

send from SXZ_eXistenZ_v.6_locked

Ok, i tried around a bit, and it seems to really change to some glonass sats if there are to less gps ones,
It was looking to me like it doesn't cause most apps only show the gps ones and in settings only is a setting for gps... What use to mean both modes in one function... I think..
However, it is not changing the modes (gps or glonass), but take by bad connection some of both the same time...

As seen in the gps-test tool....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes