FORUMS

[q] help needed asap!!! solved!

3,823 posts
Thanks Meter: 644
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello guys
Today i updated my Z to 4.4.2 stock based rom (existenZ ultimate) and i want to calibrate the gyroscope. How to do that??! I don't see calibrate option in service menu!
I replaced servicemenu.apk with 4.3 one that have the calibrate menu then i tried to do calibrate and its fail every time (says bla bla bla your device not supported ( i cant remember) )
Now the cube in service menu rotate FAST and all the apps and games using gyroscope not working fine
Anyone can help please

(Rooted - deodexed - locked)



*******SOLVED!!******
Last edited by androidfreak70; 13th June 2014 at 05:58 PM.
 
 
13th June 2014, 08:28 AM |#2  
neoxx3m's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ljubuski
Thanks Meter: 1,090
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

Hello guys
Today i updated my Z to 4.4.2 stock based rom (existenZ ultimate) and i want to calibrate the gyroscope. How to do that??! I don't see calibrate option in service menu!
I replaced servicemenu.apk with 4.3 one that have the calibrate menu then i tried to do calibrate and its fail every time (says bla bla bla your device not supported ( i cant remember) )
Now the cube in service menu rotate FAST and all the apps and games using gyroscope not working fine
Anyone can help please

(Rooted - deodexed - locked)

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?
The Following User Says Thank You to neoxx3m For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 03:19 PM |#3  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 644
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoxx3m

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?

i was using eXistenZ ultra 6.6.0
i tried factory reset but didnt helped
13th June 2014, 05:49 PM |#4  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 298
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

i was using eXistenZ ultra 6.6.0
i tried factory reset but didnt helped

Reboot to recovery>format system,davik cache
after that flash rom see whether it resolves the issue
The Following User Says Thank You to androidtweaker1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 06:00 PM |#5  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 644
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidtweaker1

Reboot to recovery>format system,davik cache
after that flash rom see whether it resolves the issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by neoxx3m

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?

I fixed it!!!
Someone tolled me in the rom's thread to go to service menu then COMPASS the i did what the image saying and now its works!!!
Thank you all for help
13th June 2014, 06:04 PM |#6  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 298
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

I fixed it!!!
Someone tolled me in the rom's thread to go to service menu then COMPASS the i did what the image saying and now its works!!!
Thank you all for help

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes