Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Post Reply

[q] help needed asap!!! solved!

13th June 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #1  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 449
 
2,861 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Hello guys
Today i updated my Z to 4.4.2 stock based rom (existenZ ultimate) and i want to calibrate the gyroscope. How to do that??! I don't see calibrate option in service menu!
I replaced servicemenu.apk with 4.3 one that have the calibrate menu then i tried to do calibrate and its fail every time (says bla bla bla your device not supported ( i cant remember) )
Now the cube in service menu rotate FAST and all the apps and games using gyroscope not working fine
Anyone can help please

(Rooted - deodexed - locked)



*******SOLVED!!******
Last edited by androidfreak70; 13th June 2014 at 04:58 PM.
13th June 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #2  
neoxx3m's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ljubuski
Thanks Meter: 965
 
891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

Hello guys
Today i updated my Z to 4.4.2 stock based rom (existenZ ultimate) and i want to calibrate the gyroscope. How to do that??! I don't see calibrate option in service menu!
I replaced servicemenu.apk with 4.3 one that have the calibrate menu then i tried to do calibrate and its fail every time (says bla bla bla your device not supported ( i cant remember) )
Now the cube in service menu rotate FAST and all the apps and games using gyroscope not working fine
Anyone can help please

(Rooted - deodexed - locked)

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?
The Following User Says Thank You to neoxx3m For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #3  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 449
 
2,861 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoxx3m

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?

i was using eXistenZ ultra 6.6.0
i tried factory reset but didnt helped
13th June 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #4  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

i was using eXistenZ ultra 6.6.0
i tried factory reset but didnt helped

Reboot to recovery>format system,davik cache
after that flash rom see whether it resolves the issue
The Following User Says Thank You to androidtweaker1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #5  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 449
 
2,861 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidtweaker1

Reboot to recovery>format system,davik cache
after that flash rom see whether it resolves the issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by neoxx3m

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?

I fixed it!!!
Someone tolled me in the rom's thread to go to service menu then COMPASS the i did what the image saying and now its works!!!
Thank you all for help
13th June 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #6  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

I fixed it!!!
Someone tolled me in the rom's thread to go to service menu then COMPASS the i did what the image saying and now its works!!!
Thank you all for help

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes