FORUMS

T-Mobile Steps Up The War Against Verizon

T-Mobile has today launched a new attack on Verizon under the tagline of “Never Settle … more

Multi DPI Apps for Galaxy Note 4

Samsung stock apps do not scale to non-stock DPIs, which can prove annoying to those that want to … more

Google #StepInsideAdWords Event Livestream

Ahead of the annual I/O conference scheduled to take place later this month, the Google … more

How Much Do You Pay for Your Wireless Bill?

With so many different carriers and options to choose from, it can sometimes be quite a task … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[q] help needed asap!!! solved!

13th June 2014, 03:11 AM |#1  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 640
 
Donate to Me
More
Hello guys
Today i updated my Z to 4.4.2 stock based rom (existenZ ultimate) and i want to calibrate the gyroscope. How to do that??! I don't see calibrate option in service menu!
I replaced servicemenu.apk with 4.3 one that have the calibrate menu then i tried to do calibrate and its fail every time (says bla bla bla your device not supported ( i cant remember) )
Now the cube in service menu rotate FAST and all the apps and games using gyroscope not working fine
Anyone can help please

(Rooted - deodexed - locked)



*******SOLVED!!******
Last edited by androidfreak70; 13th June 2014 at 04:58 PM.
 
 
13th June 2014, 07:28 AM |#2  
neoxx3m's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ljubuski
Thanks Meter: 1,071
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

Hello guys
Today i updated my Z to 4.4.2 stock based rom (existenZ ultimate) and i want to calibrate the gyroscope. How to do that??! I don't see calibrate option in service menu!
I replaced servicemenu.apk with 4.3 one that have the calibrate menu then i tried to do calibrate and its fail every time (says bla bla bla your device not supported ( i cant remember) )
Now the cube in service menu rotate FAST and all the apps and games using gyroscope not working fine
Anyone can help please

(Rooted - deodexed - locked)

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?
The Following User Says Thank You to neoxx3m For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 02:19 PM |#3  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 640
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoxx3m

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?

i was using eXistenZ ultra 6.6.0
i tried factory reset but didnt helped
13th June 2014, 04:49 PM |#4  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 263
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

i was using eXistenZ ultra 6.6.0
i tried factory reset but didnt helped

Reboot to recovery>format system,davik cache
after that flash rom see whether it resolves the issue
The Following User Says Thank You to androidtweaker1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 05:00 PM |#5  
androidfreak70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 640
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidtweaker1

Reboot to recovery>format system,davik cache
after that flash rom see whether it resolves the issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by neoxx3m

What ROM you use before update? Did you try with factory reset?

I fixed it!!!
Someone tolled me in the rom's thread to go to service menu then COMPASS the i did what the image saying and now its works!!!
Thank you all for help
13th June 2014, 05:04 PM |#6  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 263
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

I fixed it!!!
Someone tolled me in the rom's thread to go to service menu then COMPASS the i did what the image saying and now its works!!!
Thank you all for help

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes